2019 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXVII - Insurance
Chapter 420-N - Federal Health Care Reform 2010
Section 420-N:1 - Purpose and Scope.
NH Rev Stat § 420-N:1 (2019)
[RSA 420-N:1 effective until July 1, 2020; see also RSA 420-N:1 set out below.]
    420-N:1 Purpose and Scope. – The intent of this chapter is to preserve the state's status as the primary regulator of the business of insurance within New Hampshire and the constitutional integrity and sovereignty of the state of New Hampshire under the Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and part I, article 7 of the New Hampshire constitution and to create a legislative oversight committee to supervise the insurance commissioner's administration of the insurance reforms required under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2009, Public Law 111-148, as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Public Law 111-152, including any successor legislation and any federal regulations, interpretations, standards, or guidance issued thereunder (hereinafter "the Act").
[RSA 420-N:1 effective July 1, 2020; see also RSA 420-N:1 set out above.]
420-N:1 Purpose and Scope. –
The intent of this chapter is to preserve the state's status as the primary regulator of the business of insurance within New Hampshire and the constitutional integrity and sovereignty of the state of New Hampshire under the Tenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and part I, article 7 of the New Hampshire constitution and to create a legislative oversight committee to supervise the insurance commissioner's administration of the insurance reforms required under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2009, Public Law 111-148, as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Public Law 111-152, including any federal regulations, interpretations, standards, or guidance issued thereunder (hereinafter "the Act").
Source. 2011, 264:1. 2012, 231:1, eff. June 18, 2012. 2017, 221:5, eff. July 10, 2017; 221:9, eff. July 1, 2020.