2019 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XLIII - Domestic Relations
Chapter 458-A - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Section 458-A:13 - Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 458-A:13 (2019)
    458-A:13 Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction. –
I. Except as otherwise provided in RSA 458-A:15, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with RSA 458-A:12 or RSA 458-A:14 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
II. A court of this state which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under RSA 458-A:12.
Source. 2009, 191:1, eff. Dec. 1, 2010.