2019 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title X - Public Health
Chapter 137-J - Written Directives for Medical Decision Making for Adults Without Capacity to Make Health Care Decisions
Section 137-J:2 - Definitions.
* * *
XIII. "Life-sustaining treatment" means any medical procedures or interventions which utilize mechanical or other medically administered means to sustain, restore, or supplant a vital function which, in the written judgment of the attending physician or APRN, would serve only to artificially postpone the moment of death, and where the person is near death or is permanently unconscious. "Life-sustaining treatment" includes, but is not limited to, the following: medically administered nutrition and hydration, mechanical respiration, kidney dialysis, or the use of other external mechanical or technological devices. Life sustaining treatment may include drugs to maintain blood pressure, blood transfusions, and antibiotics. "Life-sustaining treatment" shall not include the administration of medication, natural ingestion of food or fluids by eating and drinking, or the performance of any medical procedure deemed necessary to provide comfort or to alleviate pain.
XIV. "Living will" means a directive which, when duly executed, contains the express direction that no life-sustaining treatment be given when the person executing said directive has been diagnosed and certified in writing by the attending physician or APRN to be near death or permanently unconscious, without hope of recovery from such condition and is unable to actively participate in the decision-making process.
XV. "Medically administered nutrition and hydration" means invasive procedures such as, but not limited to the following: Nasogastric tubes; gastrostomy tubes; intravenous feeding or hydration; and hyperalimentation. It shall not include the natural ingestion of food or fluids by eating and drinking.
XVI. "Near death" means an incurable condition caused by injury, disease, or illness which is such that death is imminent and the application of life-sustaining treatment would, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, as determined by 2 physicians or a physician and an APRN, only postpone the moment of death.
XVII. "Permanently unconscious" means a lasting condition, indefinitely without improvement, in which thought, awareness of self and environment, and other indicators of consciousness are absent as determined by an appropriate neurological assessment by a physician in consultation with the attending physician or an appropriate neurological assessment by a physician in consultation with an APRN.
XVIII. "Physician" means a medical doctor licensed in good standing to practice in the state of New Hampshire pursuant to RSA 329.
XIX. "Principal" means a person 18 years of age or older who has executed an advance directive pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
XX. "Qualified patient" means a patient who has executed an advance directive in accordance with this chapter and who has been certified in writing by the attending physician or APRN to lack the capacity to make health care decisions.
XXI. "Reasonable degree of medical certainty" means a medical judgment that is made by a physician or APRN who is knowledgeable about the case and the treatment possibilities with respect to the medical conditions involved.
XXII. "Residential care provider" means a "facility" as defined in RSA 161-F:11, IV, a "nursing home" as defined in RSA 151-A:1, IV, or any individual or facility licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to operate, for profit or otherwise, a residential care facility for adults, including but not limited to those operating pursuant to RSA 420-D.
XXII-a. "Surrogate decision-maker" or "surrogate" means an adult individual who has health care decision-making capacity, is available upon reasonable inquiry, is willing to make health care decisions on behalf of a patient who lacks health care decision-making capacity, and is identified by the attending physician or APRN in accordance with the provisions of this chapter as the person who is to make those decisions in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
XXIII. "Witness" means a competent person 18 years or older who is present when the principal signs an advance directive.
* * *