2018 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LVI - Probate Courts and Decedents' Estates
Chapter 564-B - New Hampshire Trust Code
Section 564-B:10-1005 - Limitation of Action Against a Trustee by a Beneficiary.
    564-B:10-1005 Limitation of Action Against a Trustee by a Beneficiary. –
(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence.
(c) If subsection (a) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within 3 years after the first to occur of:
(1) The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee;
(2) The termination of the beneficiary's interest in the trust;
(3) The termination of the trust; or
(4) The date on which the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.
(d) The periods of limitation under this section shall not be tolled for any reason, except by a written agreement of the trustees and qualified beneficiaries or a court order. Without limiting the circumstances under which a court may issue an order tolling the period of limitations, a court may issue an order tolling the period of limitations under this section during the pendency of any action described in RSA 564-B:10-1014(c)(3).
(e) [Repealed.]
(f) In the case of a claim against a deceased trustee for breach of trust, this section shall apply to the extent that the claim is not barred by a limitation period under RSA 556, RSA 564-B:5-508, or other applicable law.
(g) For purposes of determining whether, for purposes of this section, a trust has terminated or a beneficiary's interest in a trust has terminated, trust property excludes any claim against a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector.
Source. 2004, 130:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004. 2011, 243:11, eff. Sept. 11, 2011. 2014, 195:39, II, eff. July 1, 2014. 2015, 272:54, eff. July 27, 2015.