2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXV - BANKS AND BANKING; LOAN ASSOCIATIONS; CREDIT UNIONS
Chapter 397-A - LICENSING OF NONDEPOSITORY MORTGAGE BANKERS, BROKERS, AND SERVICERS
Section 397-A:12 - Examinations.
* * *
    VI-a. The commissioner may, in his or her discretion, accept all or a part of a report of examination of a mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or mortgage servicer, certified to by the regulatory supervisory official of another state. To avoid unnecessary duplication of examinations and investigations, the commissioner, insofar as he or she deems it practicable in administering this section, may cooperate and share information with the regulators of this state and other states, the Federal Trade Commission, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, other federal regulators, or their successors in conducting examinations and investigations.
    VII. In any investigation to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate this chapter or any rule or order under this chapter, upon the commissioner's finding that the person violated this chapter or a rule or order under this chapter, or the person charged with the violation being found in default, the commissioner shall be entitled to recover the cost of the investigation, in addition to any other penalty provided for under this chapter.
    VIII. Every person being examined, and all of the officers, directors, employees, agents, and representatives of such person shall make freely available to the commissioner or his or her examiners, the accounts, records, documents, files, information, assets, and matters in their possession or control relating to the subject of the examination and shall facilitate the examination.
    IX. Upon receipt of a written report of examination, the licensee shall have 30 days or such additional reasonable period as the commissioner for good cause may allow, within which to review the report and recommend any changes. If any deficiencies are identified in the report of examination, the licensee shall, within 30 days or such additional reasonable period as the commissioner for good cause may allow, set forth in writing to the department, a detailed plan of corrective action the licensee will pursue to correct any reported deficiencies outlined in the report. The examination will remain open until such time as the department determines that the licensee has appropriately responded to all identified deficiencies.
    X. If so requested by the person examined, within the period allowed in paragraph IX, or if deemed advisable by the commissioner without such request, the commissioner shall hold a closed hearing relative to the report and shall not file the report in the department until after such closed hearing and issuance of his or her order thereon. If no such closed hearing has been requested or held, the examination report, with such modifications, if any, as the commissioner deems proper, shall be accepted by the commissioner and filed upon expiration of the review period provided for in paragraph IX. The report shall be accepted and filed within 6 months after the final hearing thereon.
    XI. All reports pursuant to this section shall be absolutely privileged and although filed in the department as provided in paragraph X shall nevertheless not be for public inspection. The comments and recommendations of the examiner shall also be deemed confidential information and shall not be available for public inspection.
    XII. Each licensee or person subject to this chapter shall make or compile reports or prepare other information as directed by the commissioner in order to carry out the purposes of the chapter including but not limited to:
       (a) Accounting compilations;
       (b) Information lists and data concerning loan transactions in a format prescribed by the commissioner; and
       (c) Such other information deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of the chapter.
* * *