2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXX - OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 331-A - NEW HAMPSHIRE REAL ESTATE PRACTICE ACT
Section 331-A:34 - Unlawful Practice; Penalty.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 331-A:34 (2017)
    331-A:34 Unlawful Practice; Penalty. –
    I. Whoever, not being licensed or otherwise authorized according to the law of this state, shall advertise oneself as engaging in real estate brokerage activity, or shall engage in real estate brokerage activity, according to this chapter, or in any way hold oneself out as qualified to do so, or call oneself a "real estate salesperson'', "real estate broker'', or "real estate licensee'', or whoever does such acts after receiving notice that such person's license has been suspended or revoked, is engaged in unlawful practice.
    II. Any person who engages in unlawful practice shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
    III. The commission, after hearing and upon making an affirmative finding under paragraph I, that the person is engaged in unlawful practice, may take action in any one or more of the following ways:
       (a) A cease and desist order in accordance with paragraph IV.
       (b) The imposition of a fine not to exceed the amount of any gain or economic benefit that the person derived from the violation or $10,000 for each offense, whichever amount is greater.
    IV. The commission is authorized to issue a cease and desist order against any person or entity engaged in unlawful practice. The cease and desist order shall be enforceable in superior court.
    V. The attorney general, the commission, or the prosecuting attorney of any county or municipality where the act of unlawful practice takes place may maintain an action to enjoin any person or entity from continuing to do acts of unlawful practice. The action to enjoin shall not replace any other civil, criminal, or regulatory remedy. An injunction without bond is available to the commission.
Source. 1993, 348:1. 2005, 206:2. 2006, 98:2. 2014, 261:6, eff. Sept. 26, 2014.