2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXX - OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 326-I - INTERPRETERS FOR THE DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING
Section 326-I:2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 326-I:2 (2017)
    326-I:2 Definitions. – In this chapter:
    I. "Board'' means the board of licensure of interpreters for the deaf and hard of hearing.
    II. "Deaf person'' means a person whose sense of hearing is nonfunctional for the purpose of communication and whose primary communication is visual.
    III. "Hard-of-hearing person'' means a person who has a hearing loss, who may or may not primarily use visual communication, and who may or may not use assistive devices.
    IV. "Interpreting'' means the process of providing accessible communication between and among persons who are deaf, oral deaf, hard-of-hearing, and who can hear, who do not share a common means of communication. This process includes, without limitation, interpreting and transliterating and visual, gestural, auditory, and tactile communication.
    V. "Interpreting agency'' means an agency whose function is to provide qualified interpreter services for a fee, usually including a fee for travel time, and who access interpreters licensed under this chapter.
    VI. "Interpreter'' means a person who provides any of the following services:
       (a) English-based transliterating, which includes but is not limited to conveying a message via visible representations of the English language such as manually coded English and oral transliteration. This process conveys information from one mode of English to another mode of English;
       (b) American Sign Language-based interpreting, which is the process of conveying information between American Sign Language and English; and
       (c) Intermediary interpreting, which means interpreting services rendered by a deaf person to facilitate communication between another deaf person and another licensed interpreter or between 2 or more deaf persons.
    VII. "Oral deaf'' means a person whose sense of hearing is nonfunctional for the purpose of communication and whose primary communication is by speech reading and spoken English.
Source. 2001, 232:1, eff. July 1, 2001.