2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXX - OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 326-C - OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS
Section 326-C:1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 326-C:1 (2017)
    326-C:1 Definitions. – In this chapter and RSA 328-F, unless the context otherwise requires:
    I. "Board'' means the occupational therapy governing board established in RSA 328-F.
    II. "Occupational therapist'' means a person currently licensed to practice occupational therapy in the state of New Hampshire.
    III. "Occupational therapy'' means the therapeutic use of purposeful and meaningful occupations or goal-directed activities to evaluate and treat individuals who have a disease or disorder, impairment, activity limitation, or participation restriction which interferes with their ability to function independently in daily life roles, and to promote health and wellness.
       (a) Occupational therapy intervention may include:
          (1) Remediation or restoration of performance abilities that are limited due to impairment in biological, physiological, psychological, or neurological processes.
          (2) Adaptation of task, process, or the environment, or the teaching of compensatory techniques, in order to enhance performance.
          (3) Disability prevention methods and techniques which facilitate the development or safe application of performance skills.
          (4) Health promotion strategies and practices which enhance performance abilities.
       (b) Occupational therapy services include, but are not limited to:
          (1) Evaluating, developing, improving, sustaining or restoring skills in activities of daily living, work or productive activities, including instrumental activities of daily living, and play and leisure activities.
          (2) Evaluating, developing, remediating, or restoring sensorimotor, cognitive, or psychosocial components of performance.
          (3) Designing, fabricating, applying, or training in the use of assistive technology or orthotic devices, and training in the use of prosthetic devices.
          (4) Adaptation of environments and processes, including the application of ergonomic principles, to enhance performance and safety in daily life roles.
          (5) Application of physical agent modalities as an adjunct to, or in preparation for, engagement in purposeful activities and occupations.
          (6) Evaluating and providing intervention in collaboration with the client, family, caregiver, or others.
          (7) Educating the client, family, caregiver, or others in carrying out appropriate non-skilled interventions.
          (8) Consulting with groups, programs, organizations, or communities to provide population-based services.
    IV. "Occupational therapy assistant'' means a person currently licensed to assist in the practice of occupational therapy, under the supervision of an occupational therapist, in the state of New Hampshire.
Source. 2003, 310:1, eff. July 1, 2003.