2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXX - OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 326-B - NURSE PRACTICE ACT
Section 326-B:2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 326-B:2 (2017)
    326-B:2 Definitions. – In this chapter:
* * *
    I-a. "Advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship'' means a medical connection between a licensed APRN and a patient that includes an in-person or face-to-face 2-way real-time interactive communication exam, a history, a diagnosis, a treatment plan appropriate for the licensee's medical specialty, and documentation of all prescription drugs including name and dosage. A licensee may prescribe for a patient whom the licensee does not have an APRN-patient relationship under the following circumstances: writing admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient; for a patient of another licensee for whom the prescriber is taking call; for a patient examined by another licensed practitioner; or for medication on a short-term basis for a new patient prior to the patient's first appointment.
    II. "Board'' means the New Hampshire board of nursing established in RSA 326-B:3.
    III. "Continuing competence'' means integrated learning by which a licensee gains, maintains, or refines practice knowledge, skills, and abilities. This development may occur through a formal education program, continuing education, and clinical practice, and is expected to continue throughout the practitioners' career.
    IV. "Licensed nursing assistant'' or "LNA'' means an individual who holds a current license to provide client care under the direction of a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse.
    V. "Licensed practical nurse'' or "LPN'' means an individual who holds a current license to practice practical nursing as defined in paragraph IX.
    VI. "Medication nursing assistant'' means a licensed nursing assistant holding a currently valid certificate authorizing the delegation to the nursing assistant of tasks of medication administration.
    VII. "Nursing'' means assisting clients or groups of clients to attain or maintain optimal health by implementing a strategy of care to accomplish defined goals and by evaluating responses to nursing care and medical treatment. Nursing includes basic health care that helps both clients and groups of clients cope with difficulties in daily living associated with their actual or potential health or illness status and also those nursing activities that require a substantial amount of scientific knowledge or technical skill.
    VII-a. "Nurse'' means a person authorized to practice nursing and who holds a current license to provide care as an APRN, RN, or LPN.
    VIII. "Nursing-related activities'' means client care provided by a licensed nursing assistant directed by an APRN, an RN, or an LPN.
    IX. "Practical nursing'' means the practice of nursing as defined in paragraph VII by a person who:
       (a) Uses sound nursing judgment based on preparation, knowledge, skills, understanding, and past nursing experience.
       (b) Works under the direction of a registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, dentist, or physician.
       (c) Functions as a member of a health care team and contributes to the assessment, planning, implementation, and evaluation of client care.
    X. "Registered nurse'' or "RN'' means an individual who holds a current license to practice registered nursing as defined in paragraph XI.
* * *