2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXX - OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 326-B - NURSE PRACTICE ACT
Section 326-B:2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 326-B:2 (2017)
    326-B:2 Definitions. – In this chapter:
* * *
    VII. "Nursing'' means assisting clients or groups of clients to attain or maintain optimal health by implementing a strategy of care to accomplish defined goals and by evaluating responses to nursing care and medical treatment. Nursing includes basic health care that helps both clients and groups of clients cope with difficulties in daily living associated with their actual or potential health or illness status and also those nursing activities that require a substantial amount of scientific knowledge or technical skill.
    VII-a. "Nurse'' means a person authorized to practice nursing and who holds a current license to provide care as an APRN, RN, or LPN.
    VIII. "Nursing-related activities'' means client care provided by a licensed nursing assistant directed by an APRN, an RN, or an LPN.
    IX. "Practical nursing'' means the practice of nursing as defined in paragraph VII by a person who:
       (a) Uses sound nursing judgment based on preparation, knowledge, skills, understanding, and past nursing experience.
       (b) Works under the direction of a registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, dentist, or physician.
       (c) Functions as a member of a health care team and contributes to the assessment, planning, implementation, and evaluation of client care.
    X. "Registered nurse'' or "RN'' means an individual who holds a current license to practice registered nursing as defined in paragraph XI.
    XI. "Registered nursing'' means the application of nursing knowledge, judgment, and skill drawn from broad in-depth education in the biological, psychological, social, and physical sciences in assessing and diagnosing the health status of a client, and in planning, implementing, and evaluating client care which promotes the optimum health, wellness, and independence of the individual, the family, and the community.
    XII. (a) "Telemedicine'' means the use of audio, video, or other electronic media for the purpose of diagnosis, consultation, or treatment. "Telemedicine'' shall not include the use of audio-only telephone or facsimile.
       (b) An out-of-state APRN providing services by means of telemedicine shall be deemed to be in the practice of medicine and shall be required to be licensed under this chapter.
       (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to prescribe by means of telemedicine a controlled drug classified in schedule II through IV.
* * *