2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XV - EDUCATION
Chapter 193-H - SCHOOL PERFORMANCE AND ACCOUNTABILITY
Section 193-H:1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 193-H:1 (2017)
    193-H:1 Definitions. – In this chapter:
    I. "Commissioner'' means the commissioner of the department of education.
    I-a. "Competencies'' means student learning targets that represent key content-specific concepts, skills, and knowledge applied within or across content domains.
    II. "Department'' means the department of education.
    III. "Effective teacher'' means a person who is certified by the local school board and holds a valid teaching credential, and who has demonstrated, through a process approved by the department of education, teaching skills in the core subjects of instruction.
    IV. "Focus school'' means a low performing school that accepts federal funds from Title I, Part A of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, and that has the largest within-school gaps between the highest achieving subgroup or subgroups of students and the lowest-achieving subgroup or subgroups of students or, for a high school, has the largest within-school gaps in graduation rates.
    V. "Priority school'' means:
       (a) A school that accepts federal funds from Title I, Part A of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, and that is among the lowest performing 5 percent of schools in the state based on the achievement of all students on the statewide assessment pursuant to RSA 193-C and which, when measuring the achievement of all students, has demonstrated a lack of progress on the statewide assessment over 3 years; or
       (b) A high school with a graduation rate of less than 60 percent over 3 consecutive years.
    VI. "Statewide assessment'' means the New Hampshire education improvement and assessment program as established under RSA 193-C.
    VII. "Work-study practices'' means those behaviors that enhance learning achievement and promote a positive work ethic such as, but not limited to, listening and following directions, accepting responsibility, staying on task, completing work accurately, managing time wisely, showing initiative, and being cooperative.
Source. 2003, 314:6, eff. July 22, 2003. 2013, 263:2, eff. Sept. 22, 2013.