2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XLVIII - CONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES OF REALTY
Chapter 477 - CONVEYANCES OF REALTY AND INTERESTS THEREIN
Section 477:24 - Unnecessary Words; Construction of Certain Words.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 477:24 (2017)
    477:24 Unnecessary Words; Construction of Certain Words. – The word "grant'' in a conveyance of real estate or any interest therein shall be a sufficient word of conveyance without the use of the words "give, bargain, sell, alien, enfeoff, convey and confirm'' or the words "remise, release and forever quitclaim.'' No covenant shall be implied from the use of the word "grant.'' In a conveyance or reservation of real estate, the term "heirs,'' "assigns'' or other technical words of inheritance or succession shall not be necessary to convey or reserve an estate in fee. A deed or reservation of real estate shall be construed to convey or reserve an interest in fee simple unless a different intention clearly appears in the deed.
Source. 1951, 178:2, eff. Aug. 1, 1951.