2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title X - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 137-J - WRITTEN DIRECTIVES FOR MEDICAL DECISION MAKING FOR ADULTS WITHOUT CAPACITY TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DECISIONS
Section 137-J:12 - Immunity.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 137-J:12 (2017)
    137-J:12 Immunity. –
    I. No person acting as agent pursuant to an advance directive or as a surrogate shall be subjected to criminal or civil liability for making a health care decision on behalf of the principal in good faith pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and the terms of the advance directive if such person exercised such power in a manner consistent with the requirements of this chapter and New Hampshire law.
    II. No health care provider or residential care provider, or any other person acting for the provider or under the provider's control, shall be subjected to civil or criminal liability or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for:
       (a) Any act or intentional failure to act, if the act or intentional failure to act is done pursuant to the dictates of an advance directive, the directives of the principal's agent or surrogate, and the provisions of this chapter, and said act or intentional failure to act is done in good faith and in keeping with reasonable medical standards pursuant to the advance directive or a surrogacy and in accordance with this chapter; or
       (b) Failure to follow the directive of an agent or surrogate if the health care provider or residential care provider or other such person believes in good faith and in keeping with reasonable medical standards that such directive exceeds the scope of or conflicts with the authority of the agent or surrogate under this chapter or the contents of the principal's advance directive; provided, that this subparagraph shall not be construed to authorize any violation of RSA 137-J:7, II or III.
    III. Nothing in this section shall be construed to establish immunity for the failure to exercise due care in the provision of services or for actions contrary to the requirements of this chapter or other laws of the state of New Hampshire.
    IV. For purposes of this section, "good faith'' means honesty in fact in the conduct of the transaction concerned.
Source. 2006, 302:2. 2014, 239:10, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.