2017 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title I - THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-G - PEASE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Section 12-G:14 - Limitations on State and Local Taxation; Provision of Services.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 12-G:14 (2017)
    12-G:14 Limitations on State and Local Taxation; Provision of Services. –
    I. The exercise of the powers granted by this chapter shall be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state, for their well-being and prosperity, and for the improvement of their social and economic conditions, and, except as provided in paragraph II, the authority shall not be required to pay any tax or assessment on any property or project owned by the authority under the provisions of this chapter or upon the revenues from such property or project, nor shall the authority be required to pay any recording fee or transfer tax of any kind on account of instruments recorded by it or on its behalf. Nothing in this section shall be construed to exempt any transferee, lessee, or tenant of the authority from paying any recording fee, transfer tax, or other tax required by state law.
    II. All airport property within the boundaries of Pease Air Force Base but outside of the airport district located thereon that is owned or occupied by a person, other than the authority or any other entity exempted from taxation under RSA 72:23, shall be taxable by the municipality in which the property is located as though such property were not owned by the exempt entity and were held in fee simple. Upon leasing or renting by the authority of any of its airport property outside the airport district to a non-exempt entity for any use, the municipality in which such property is located shall subject such property to any and all applicable property taxes of the municipality as though such property were not owned by the state or authority and were held in fee simple. Tax payments shall be made as follows:
       (a) In the case of such airport property rented from the authority, the renter shall pay, in lieu of real estate taxes, to the municipality in which the property is located an amount equal to the amount that would have been paid as ad valorem taxes in respect to such property, had it been owned by a nongovernmental person.
       (b) In the case of such airport property leased from the authority, the lessee of such property shall pay all taxes duly assessed against such property no later than the due date. If the lessee fails to pay such duly assessed taxes by the due date:
          (1) Interest shall accrue on the unpaid taxes at a rate of 18 percent per annum from the due date until such taxes are paid;
          (2) The municipality in which the leased airport property is located shall have a lien, subordinate only to any existing lien of the authority or the state, upon any personal property including, but not limited to, equipment owned by the lessee, which lien shall continue in force from the due date until the taxes and accrued interest are paid; and
* * *