2016 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXI - MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 265-A - ALCOHOL OR DRUG IMPAIRMENT
Section 265-A:7 - Additional Tests.
NH Rev Stat § 265-A:7 (2016) What's This?
[RSA 265-A:7 effective until January 1, 2017; see also RSA 265-A:7 set out below.]
    265-A:7 Additional Tests. –
    Any person to whom RSA 265-A:4 is applicable shall have the right at his or her own expense to have similar tests made by a person of his or her own choosing who is competent to conduct the tests, as determined by the commissioner of the department of safety under RSA 265-A:5, and shall be so informed by the law enforcement officer at the same time as the person is requested to permit a test under the provisions of RSA 265-A:4. The failure or inability of an arrested person to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission of any test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer, authorized agent, or peace officer. Nothing herein shall require the release from custody of the arrested person for the purpose of having such additional test made. For the purpose of this section:
    I. The sample of blood taken pursuant to RSA 265-A:4 shall be of sufficient quantity to allow 2 tests; and the testing laboratory shall retain for a period of 30 days subsequent to the test conducted pursuant to RSA 265-A:4 a quantity of said sample sufficient for another test, which quantity shall be made available to the respondent or his or her counsel upon request.
    II. The sample or samples of breath taken pursuant to RSA 265-A:4 shall be captured in an appropriate medium approved by the commissioner of the department of safety pursuant to RSA 265-A:5, V, and shall be sufficient to allow an equivalent additional test for each breath sample taken pursuant to 265-A:4. The captured sample or samples shall be given to the respondent in a manner determined by the commissioner of the department of safety.
[RSA 265-A:7 effective January 1, 2017; see also RSA 265-A:7 set out above.]
265-A:7 Additional Tests. --
    I. Any person to whom RSA 265-A:4 is applicable shall have the right at his or her own expense to have additional tests made by a person of his or her own choosing who is competent to conduct the tests, as determined by the commissioner of the department of safety under RSA 265-A:5, and shall be so informed by the law enforcement officer at the same time as the person is requested to permit a test under the provisions of RSA 265-A:4. The failure or inability of an arrested person to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission of any test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer, authorized agent, or peace officer. Nothing herein shall require the release from custody of the arrested person for the purpose of having such additional test made.
    II. A sample of blood taken pursuant to RSA 265-A:4 shall be of sufficient quantity to allow 2 tests; and the testing laboratory shall retain for a period of 30 days subsequent to the test conducted pursuant to RSA 265-A:4 a quantity of said sample sufficient for another test, which quantity shall be made available to the respondent or his or her counsel upon request.
    III. A sample of breath taken pursuant to paragraph I shall be analyzed in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner of the department of safety pursuant to RSA 265-A:5, V. A subject who submits to an infrared molecular absorption test at the request of a law enforcement officer shall have the right at his or her own expense to have a blood sample drawn and a blood test made by a person of his or her own choosing who is competent to conduct the tests, as determined by the commissioner of the department of safety under RSA 265-A:5. The person shall be so informed by the law enforcement officer at the same time as the person is requested to permit a test under the provisions of RSA 265-A:4. At that same time the person shall also be provided contact information for individuals and the nearest facilities that make themselves available to draw and test blood. The individuals listed, by virtue of their residence or work location, should have a reasonable probability of performing the blood draw within 2 hours of the initial breath sample having been taken by the police. The failure or inability of an arrested person to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission of any test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer, authorized agent, or peace officer. Nothing in this paragraph shall require the release from custody of the arrested person for the purpose of having such additional test taken, however, an arrested person who remains in custody shall be permitted to have his or her blood drawn by a person who has been determined to be competent by the commissioner of the department of safety under RSA 265-A:5.
Source. 2006, 260:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007. 2016, 244:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.