2016 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title X - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 132-A - TEMPORARY CARE AND CONTROL OF CHILDREN AT A HOSPITAL OR SAFE HAVEN
Section 132-A:2 - Temporary Care and Control of Children at a Hospital or Safe Haven.
NH Rev Stat § 132-A:2 (2016) What's This?
    132-A:2 Temporary Care and Control of Children at a Hospital or Safe Haven. –
    I. A hospital or safe haven, without a court order, shall take temporary care and control of a child who is not more than 7 days old, provided that the child is handed to a person at the hospital or safe haven by the child's parent or parents, and the parent or parents did not express an intent to return for the child. The child's parent or parents shall not be required to reveal personally identifiable information.
    II. A hospital or safe haven which takes temporary care and control of a child under this chapter shall ensure the provision of any medical services necessary to protect the physical health or safety of the child.
Source. 2003, 40:1, eff. June 4, 2003.