2016 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title X - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-O - MULTIPLE POLLUTANT REDUCTION PROGRAM
Section 125-O:5-a - Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Energy Board.
NH Rev Stat § 125-O:5-a (2016) What's This?
    125-O:5-a Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Energy Board. –
    I. An energy efficiency and sustainable energy board is hereby created to promote and coordinate energy efficiency, demand response, and sustainable energy programs in the state. The board's duties shall include but not be limited to:
       (a) Review available energy efficiency, conservation, demand response, and sustainable energy programs and incentives and compile a report of such resources in New Hampshire.
       (b) Develop a plan to achieve the state's energy efficiency potential for all fuels, including setting goals and targets for energy efficiency that are meaningful and achievable.
       (c) Develop a plan for economic and environmental sustainability of the state's energy system including the development of high efficiency clean energy resources that are either renewable or have low net greenhouse gas emissions.
       (d) [Repealed.]
       (e) Explore opportunities to coordinate programs targeted at saving more than one fuel resource, including conversion to renewable resources and coordination between natural gas and other programs which seek to reduce the overall use of nonrenewable fuels.
       (f) Develop tools to enhance outreach and education programs to increase knowledge about energy efficiency and sustainable energy among New Hampshire residents and businesses.
       (g) Expand upon the state government's efficiency programs to ensure that the state is providing leadership on energy efficiency and sustainable energy including reduction of its energy use and fuel costs.
       (h) Encourage municipalities and counties to increase investments in energy efficiency and sustainable energy through financing tools, and to create local energy committees.
       (i) Work with community action agencies and the office of energy and planning to explore ways to ensure that all customers participating in programs for low-income customers and the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) have access to energy efficiency improvements, and where appropriate, renewable energy resources, in order to reduce their energy bills.
       (j) Investigate potential sources of funding for energy efficiency and sustainable energy development and delivery mechanisms for such programs, coordinate efforts between funding sources to reduce duplication and enhance collaboration, and review investment strategies to increase access to energy efficiency and renewable energy resources.
    II. The members of the board shall be as follows:
       (a) The chairman of the public utilities commission, or designee.
       (b) The director of the office of energy and planning, or designee.
       (c) The consumer advocate, or designee.
       (d) The commissioner of the department of environmental services, or designee.
       (e) The commissioner of the department of resources and economic development, or designee.
       (f) The president of the Business and Industry Association of New Hampshire, or designee.
       (g) The executive director of the New Hampshire Municipal Association, or designee.
       (h) The executive director of New Hampshire Legal Assistance, or designee.
       (i) The president of the Homebuilders & Remodelers Association of New Hampshire, or designee.
       (j) Two members of the house science, technology and energy committee appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives.
       (k) One member of the senate energy, environment and economic development committee, appointed by the president of the senate.
       (l) Three representatives from not-for-profit groups representing energy, environmental, consumer, or public health issues and knowledgeable in energy conservation policies and programs, appointed by the chairman of the public utilities commission.
       (m) The commissioner of the department of administrative services, or designee.
       (n) The state fire marshal, or designee.
       (o) The executive director of the New Hampshire housing finance authority, or designee.
    III. The board shall include, as nonvoting participants, the following:
       (a) One representative from each utility-administered electric and natural gas energy efficiency program appointed by the chairman of the public utilities commission.
       (b) A representative of energy services companies delivering energy efficiency services to residential and business customers, appointed by the chairman of the public utilities commission.
       (c) A representative of a business or association of businesses selling or installing sustainable or renewable energy systems, appointed by the chairman of the public utilities commission.
       (d) A representative from the investment community with expertise in efficiency investments and financing, appointed by the chairman of the public utilities commission.
    IV. The chairman of the public utilities commission shall call the first meeting of the board. The board shall elect a chairperson from among its members. Seven members of the board shall constitute a quorum. The board shall make an annual report on December 1 to the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, the house science, technology and energy committee, the senate energy, environment and economic development committee, and the public utilities commission, to provide an update on its activities and recommendations for action including possible legislation.
    V. The board shall be administratively attached to the public utilities commission under RSA 21-G:10.
    VI. Legislative members of the commission shall receive mileage at the legislative rate when attending to the duties of the board.
* * *