2016 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title X - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 125-O - MULTIPLE POLLUTANT REDUCTION PROGRAM
Section 125-O:5-a - Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Energy Board.
NH Rev Stat § 125-O:5-a (2016) What's This?
    125-O:5-a Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Energy Board. –
    I. An energy efficiency and sustainable energy board is hereby created to promote and coordinate energy efficiency, demand response, and sustainable energy programs in the state. The board's duties shall include but not be limited to:
       (a) Review available energy efficiency, conservation, demand response, and sustainable energy programs and incentives and compile a report of such resources in New Hampshire.
       (b) Develop a plan to achieve the state's energy efficiency potential for all fuels, including setting goals and targets for energy efficiency that are meaningful and achievable.
       (c) Develop a plan for economic and environmental sustainability of the state's energy system including the development of high efficiency clean energy resources that are either renewable or have low net greenhouse gas emissions.
       (d) [Repealed.]
       (e) Explore opportunities to coordinate programs targeted at saving more than one fuel resource, including conversion to renewable resources and coordination between natural gas and other programs which seek to reduce the overall use of nonrenewable fuels.
       (f) Develop tools to enhance outreach and education programs to increase knowledge about energy efficiency and sustainable energy among New Hampshire residents and businesses.
       (g) Expand upon the state government's efficiency programs to ensure that the state is providing leadership on energy efficiency and sustainable energy including reduction of its energy use and fuel costs.
       (h) Encourage municipalities and counties to increase investments in energy efficiency and sustainable energy through financing tools, and to create local energy committees.
       (i) Work with community action agencies and the office of energy and planning to explore ways to ensure that all customers participating in programs for low-income customers and the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program (LIHEAP) have access to energy efficiency improvements, and where appropriate, renewable energy resources, in order to reduce their energy bills.
       (j) Investigate potential sources of funding for energy efficiency and sustainable energy development and delivery mechanisms for such programs, coordinate efforts between funding sources to reduce duplication and enhance collaboration, and review investment strategies to increase access to energy efficiency and renewable energy resources.
    II. The members of the board shall be as follows:
       (a) The chairman of the public utilities commission, or designee.
       (b) The director of the office of energy and planning, or designee.
       (c) The consumer advocate, or designee.
       (d) The commissioner of the department of environmental services, or designee.
* * *