2016 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LVI - PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 564-D - QUALIFIED DISPOSITIONS IN TRUST ACT
Section 564-D:3 - Qualified Trustee Defined.
NH Rev Stat § 564-D:3 (2016) What's This?
    564-D:3 Qualified Trustee Defined. – For the purposes of this chapter, a qualified trustee is any person, other than the transferor, who in the case of a natural person, is a resident of this state or who, in all other cases, is a state or federally chartered bank or trust company having a place of business in New Hampshire, is authorized to engage in a trust business in this state, and maintains or arranges for custody in this state of some or all of the property that is the subject of the qualified disposition, maintains records in this state for the trust on an exclusive or nonexclusive basis, prepares or arranges for the preparation in this state of fiduciary income tax returns for the trust, or otherwise materially participates in this state in the administration of the trust.
Source. 2008, 374:27, eff. Sept. 9, 2008.