2016 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LIX - PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 604-A - ADEQUATE REPRESENTATION FOR INDIGENT DEFENDANTS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Section 604-A:9 - Repayment.
NH Rev Stat § 604-A:9 (2016) What's This?
    604-A:9 Repayment. –
    I. Any adult defendant who has had counsel or a public defender assigned to the defendant at the expense of the state shall be ordered by the court under paragraph I-b to repay the state through the unit of cost containment, the fees and expenses paid by the state on the defendant's behalf according to a schedule established by the administrator of the cost containment unit with the approval of the administrative justices of the courts on such terms as the court may order consistent with the defendant's present or future ability to pay, such ability to be determined by the unit of cost containment. The state may collect from the defendant a service charge of up to 10 percent of the total amount of fees and expenses owed by such defendant. At no time shall the defendant be required to repay, for legal services, an amount greater than the state's flat rate for a contract attorney as established contractually pursuant to RSA 604-B. If the defendant is placed on probation or sentenced to a period of conditional discharge, the defendant shall repay the state, through the department of corrections, all fees and expenses paid on his behalf on such terms as the court may order consistent with the defendant's present or future ability to pay.
    I-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph I, any juvenile charged with being delinquent who has had counsel or a public defender assigned to him at the expense of the state, or any person liable for the support of the juvenile pursuant to RSA 604-A:2-a, shall be ordered by the court to repay the state through the unit of cost containment, the fees and expenses paid by the state on the defendant's behalf according to a schedule established by the administrator of the cost containment unit with the approval of the administrative justices of the courts on such terms as the court may order consistent with the defendant's present or future ability to pay. The office of cost containment may collect from the defendant or the person liable for his support a service charge of up to 10 percent of the total amount of fees and expenses owed by such defendant. At no time shall the defendant be required to repay, for legal services, an amount greater than the state's flat rate for a contract attorney as established contractually pursuant to RSA 604-B. Liability for repayment under this paragraph shall end when the juvenile reaches the age of majority, except in a case where the juvenile was certified and tried as an adult.
* * *