2016 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LIX - PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Chapter 604-A - ADEQUATE REPRESENTATION FOR INDIGENT DEFENDANTS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Section 604-A:9 - Repayment.
NH Rev Stat § 604-A:9 (2016) What's This?
* * *
make repayment and may petition the court for a new repayment order at any time within 6 years from the date of the original order.
    I-c. In a case where counsel has been appointed, the defendant shall be required to notify the clerk of the court and the office of cost containment of each change of mail address and actual street address. Whenever notice to the defendant is required, notice to the last mail address on file shall be deemed notice to and binding on the defendant.
    II. All petitions for court appointed counsel shall bear the following words in capital letters:
       I UNDERSTAND THAT I MAY BE REQUIRED TO REPAY THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO ME BY COURT APPOINTED COUNSEL UNLESS THE COURT FINDS THAT I AM OR WILL BE FINANCIALLY UNABLE TO PAY.
    III. If any repayment ordered pursuant to paragraph I becomes overdue, the court having originally appointed counsel may order any employer of a former defendant to deduct from that person's wages or salary the appropriate amount due and to pay such amount to the appropriate department as determined under paragraph I, which shall refund such amount to the state, provided that no money, rights, or credits listed in RSA 512:21 shall be subject to deduction.
    IV. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any defendant whose sentence does not include actual incarceration in the state prison and who has had counsel or a public defender assigned to him at the expense of the state and who, as part of his sentence, is placed on probation or sentenced to a period of conditional discharge shall be required as a condition of such probation or conditional discharge to reimburse the state for all fees and expenses paid on his behalf in accordance with the terms of any order entered pursuant to paragraph I.
    V. If the defendant is incarcerated in the state prison, orders for repayment, pursuant to paragraph I may be suspended until the time of the defendant's release. The adult parole board may make repayment of any order for repayment a condition of parole or early release. If the defendant has not been ordered to repay the state for expenses incurred on the defendant's behalf, at any time within 6 years of the time the defendant is released from the state prison the state may petition the superior court for repayment, and upon such petition the superior court shall order repayment unless the court finds the defendant is unable to comply with the terms of any order for repayment.
    VI. At any time within 6 years of the disposition of an action in which the court finds at the time of disposition or thereafter that the defendant is not able to make payments to the state as provided in paragraph I, the state may petition the court for an order of repayment. The court shall order such repayment in whole or in partial payments, unless the court finds the defendant is unable to pay, in whole or in partial payments, the amounts paid on his behalf for fees and expenses pursuant to this chapter. Notice of each such order shall be forwarded to the commissioner of administrative services.
    VII. The commissioner of administrative services, with the approval of governor and council, is authorized to enter into contracts to secure the repayment of fees and expenses paid by the state as provided for in this section. Any person or entity with whom the commissioner so contracts may bring any legal or equitable action authorized by law, including any petition authorized by this section, to secure an order for repayment, or repayment pursuant to any order, of fees and expenses paid by the state which are recoverable by the state under this section. The contract or contracts authorized by this paragraph may include provisions by which the contractor may, as consideration in whole or in part for services, receive a percentage of the amounts recovered on behalf of the state.
Source. 1969, 475:1. 1973, 370:24. 1981, 568:20, VI. 1983, 201:1. 1985, 342:3. 1987, 406:14-16. 1989, 345:7-10. 1991, 135:1, 2. 1992, 284:84. 1994, 288:1. 1995, 156:1-3, eff. July 1, 1995.