2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXVI - PAWNBROKERS AND MONEYLENDERS
Chapter 399-G - LICENSING OF MONEY TRANSMITTERS
Section 399-G:2 - Application of Chapter.
NH Rev Stat § 399-G:2 (2015) What's This?
[RSA 399-G:2 effective until January 1, 2016; see also RSA 399-G:2 set out below.]
    399-G:2 Application of Chapter. –
    I. This chapter authorizes the banking department to regulate persons that engage in the business of money transmission.
    II. Any money transmitted under the provisions of this chapter shall be further governed by any other applicable laws of the state of New Hampshire.
    III. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, nothing within this chapter shall restrict the right of the attorney general to enforce the provisions of RSA 358-A:2, XIII, regarding the issuance and terms of stored value cards which are gift certificates as defined by RSA 358-A:1, IV-a.
    IV. Persons subject to or licensed under this chapter shall abide by applicable federal laws and regulations, the laws and rules of this state, and the orders of the commissioner. Any violation of such law, regulation, or rule is a violation of this chapter.
    V. Licensing in the state of New Hampshire under this chapter does not constitute a finding that the commissioner has passed in any way upon the merits or qualifications of such person or that the commissioner has recommended or given approval to any person. It is unlawful to make, or cause to be made, to any prospective purchaser, customer, or client any representation inconsistent with the provisions of this paragraph.
    VI. Any license or registration fee required by this chapter shall be paid before a license or registration becomes effective.
    399-G:2 License Required. --
    I. Any person not exempt under RSA 399-G:3 that, in its own name or on behalf of other persons, acts as a money transmitter while physically located in New Hampshire, or with, to, or from persons located in New Hampshire, shall obtain a license from the department and shall register its authorized delegates located within this state.
    II. Licensure or registration in the state of New Hampshire under this chapter does not constitute a finding that the commissioner has passed in any way upon the merits or qualifications of such person or that the commissioner has recommended or given approval to any such person. It is unlawful for any licensee or registrant to make, or cause to be made, to any prospective purchaser, customer, or client any representation inconsistent with the provisions of this paragraph.
    III. Any license fee required by this chapter shall be paid before a license becomes effective. Authorized delegate registrations shall be effective upon the commissioner's receipt of written notice conditioned upon payment of the registration fee within 30 calendar days, as required by RSA 399-G:4.
Source. 2015, 258:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2016.