2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXX - OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 326-F - SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY PRACTICE
Section 326-F:1 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 326-F:1 (2015) What's This?
    326-F:1 Definitions. – In this chapter and RSA 328-F:
    I. "Board'' means the governing board of speech-language pathologists established in RSA 328-F.
    II. "Practice of speech-language pathology'' means, but shall not be limited to:
       (a) Screening, identifying, assessing, interpreting, diagnosing, rehabilitating, and preventing disorders of speech and language.
       (b) Screening, identifying, assessing, interpreting, diagnosing, and rehabilitating disorders of oral-pharyngeal function and related disorders.
       (c) Screening, identifying, assessing, interpreting, diagnosing, and rehabilitating cognitive communication disorders.
       (d) Assessing, selecting, and developing augmentative and alternative communication systems and providing training in their use.
       (e) Providing aural rehabilitation and related counseling services to hearing-impaired individuals and their families.
       (f) Enhancing speech-language proficiency and communication effectiveness.
       (g) Screening of hearing and other factors for the purpose of speech-language evaluation or the initial identification of individuals with other communication disorders.
    II-a. "Speech-language assistant'' means any person certified by the board who meets minimum qualifications established by the board which are less than those established by this chapter as necessary for licensing as a speech-language pathologist, and who does not act independently but works under the direction and supervision of a speech-language pathologist licensed under this chapter.
    III. "Speech-language pathologist'' means any person who renders or offers to render to the public any service involving the application of principles, methods, and procedures for the measurement of testing, identification, appraisal, consultation, counseling, instruction and research related to the development and disorders of speech, voice, or language for the purpose of diagnosing, designing, and implementing programs for the amelioration of such disorders and conditions.
    IV. "Speech-language pathology'' means the application of principles, methods, and procedures related to the development and disorders of human communication, which disorders shall include any and all conditions whether of organic or nonorganic origin, that impede the normal process of human communication including, but not limited to, disorders and related disorders of speech, articulation, fluency, voice, verbal and written language, auditory comprehension, cognition, communication, swallowing, and oral, pharyngeal or laryngeal sensorimotor competencies.
Source. 2003, 310:3. 2006, 268:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.