2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XII - PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 169-D - CHILDREN IN NEED OF SERVICES
Section 169-D:5 - Petition.
NH Rev Stat § 169-D:5 (2015) What's This?
    169-D:5 Petition. –
* * *
upon written request, to receive a statement from the department of the cost of services incurred in the case to date. Upon our receipt of notice of a proposed service or placement, you must contact your insurance carrier within 48 hours to see if coverage is available to pay for the proposed service or placement and notify the department of the results. If insurance coverage is available, you must cooperate with your insurance carrier and comply with their requirements for direct payment to the provider.''
    II. To be legally sufficient, the petition must set forth with particularity, but not be limited to, the date, time, manner and place of the conduct alleged and should state the statutory provision alleged to have been violated.
    II-a. Any petition filed shall include language demonstrating whether appropriate voluntary services have been attempted, the nature of voluntary services attempted, and the reason court compulsion is necessary. The petition also shall include information regarding the department's determination as to whether voluntary services are appropriate for the child or family under RSA 169-D:5-c. Refusal of the child to participate in the development of a voluntary services plan may constitute sufficient information that voluntary service and support options have been unsuccessful.
    III. If the parents of a child are filing the petition, they shall include information which shows that the child and family have sought to resolve the expressed problem through available community alternatives, that the problem still remains, and that court intervention is needed.
    IV. [Repealed.]
    V. Except as provided in paragraph VI, when a school official is filing the petition, information shall be included which shows that the legally liable school district has sought to resolve the expressed problem through available educational approaches, that the school district has sought to engage the parents or guardian in solving the problem but they have been unwilling or unable to do so; that the problem remains, and that court intervention is needed.
    VI. When a school official is filing a petition involving a child with a disability pursuant to RSA 186-C, he or she shall include information which demonstrates that the legally liable school district:
       (a) Has determined that the child has a disability; and
       (b) Has reviewed for appropriateness the child's current individualized education program (IEP) and placement, and has made modifications where appropriate.
    VII. Using local law enforcement personnel, the court shall serve both parents, and any other individual chargeable by law for the child's support, with a copy of any petition filed under this section. The court shall request the appropriate contact information from the party filing the petition.
* * *