2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXIII - ELECTIONS
Chapter 659 - ELECTION PROCEDURE
Section 659:43 - Distributing Campaign Materials at Polling Place.
NH Rev Stat § 659:43 (2015) What's This?
    659:43 Distributing Campaign Materials at Polling Place. –
    I. No person who is a candidate for office or who is representing or working for a candidate shall distribute or post at a polling place any campaign material in the form of a poster, card, handbill, placard, picture, or circular which is intended to influence the action of the voter within the building where the election is being held.
    II. No person who is a candidate for office or who is representing or working for a candidate shall distribute any campaign materials or perform any electioneering activities or any activity which affects the safety, welfare and rights of voters within a corridor 10 feet wide and extending a distance from the entrance door of the building as determined by the moderator where the election is being held.
    III. Whoever violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a violation.
    IV. (a) Whoever violates any of the provisions of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.
       (b) The court, upon petition of the attorney general, may levy upon any person who violates the provisions of RSA 659:43 a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 per violation. All penalties assessed under this paragraph shall be paid to the secretary of state for deposit into the general fund.
       (c) The attorney general shall have authority to notify suspected violators of this section of the state's intention to seek a civil penalty, to negotiate, and to settle with such suspected violators without court action, provided any civil penalty paid as settlement shall be paid to the secretary of state for deposit into the general fund.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 1987, 354:1. 2004, 50:1, eff. June 1, 2004. 2009, 144:223, eff. July 1, 2009.