2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title I - THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 4-C - OFFICE OF ENERGY AND PLANNING
Section 4-C:1 - Establishment; General Duties and Responsibilities.
NH Rev Stat § 4-C:1 (2015) What's This?
    4-C:1 Establishment; General Duties and Responsibilities. –
    I. There is established the office of energy and planning within the office of the governor. The office of energy and planning shall be under the supervision and direction of the governor or the governor's designee. The governor's designee shall be known as the director of the office of energy and planning.
    II. The office of energy and planning shall:
       (a) Plan for the orderly development of the state and the wise management of the state's resources.
       (b) Compile, analyze, and disseminate data, information, and research services as necessary to advance the welfare of the state.
       (c) Encourage and assist planning, growth management, and development activities of cities and towns and groups of cities and towns with the purpose of encouraging smart growth.
       (d) Encourage the coordination and correlation of state planning by agencies of state government.
       (e) Participate in interstate, regional, and national planning efforts.
       (f) Administer federal and state grant-in-aid programs assigned to the office by statute or executive order.
       (g) Participate and advise in matters of land use planning regarding water resources and floodplain management.
       (h) Take a leadership role in encouraging smart growth and preserving farmland, open space land, and traditional village centers.
       (i) Administer the following programs: the statewide comprehensive outdoor recreation plan, the national flood insurance program, the land conservation investment program, fuel assistance contracts, and weatherization contracts. The office shall employ necessary personnel to administer these programs. In administering fuel assistance and weatherization contracts, the office shall ensure that when an individual applies for fuel assistance or weatherization, the individual shall be provided with application forms and information about the Link-Up New Hampshire and Lifeline Telephone Assistance programs, and shall be provided assistance in applying for these programs.
       (j) Perform such other duties as the governor may assign.
Source. 1987, 283:3. 1989, 263:10. 1990, 118:1. 1996, 251:4. 2000, 292:1. 2003, 319:10. 2004, 257:44. 2005, 20:3. 2007, 263:173. 2011, 224:110, eff. July 1, 2011.