2015 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title I - THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-I - DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Section 21-I:30 - Medical and Surgical Benefits.
NH Rev Stat § 21-I:30 (2015) What's This?
    21-I:30 Medical and Surgical Benefits. –
    I. The state shall pay a premium for each state employee and permanent temporary or permanent seasonal employee as defined in RSA 98-A:3 including spouse and minor, fully dependent children, if any, toward group hospitalization, hospital medical care, surgical care and other medical benefits plan or a self-funded alternative, within the limits of the funds appropriated at each legislative session.
    I-a. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the state or state employees from making contributions to post-retirement medical savings plans for such employees, if authorized by a collective bargaining agreement, but only for the term of such agreement.
    II. The state shall pay a premium for each Medicare-eligible retired employee, as defined in paragraphs VI and VII of this section, and his or her spouse for their lifetimes, toward group hospitalization, hospital medical care, surgical care and other medical benefits plan or a self-funded alternative within the limits of the funds appropriated at each legislative session and providing any change in plan is approved by the fiscal committee of the general court prior to its adoption. Retired employees who are eligible for Medicare may voluntarily cease participation in plan benefits at any time and may reenroll without restriction.
    III. The state shall pay a partial premium for each retiree receiving medical and surgical benefits provided under this section who is not eligible for Medicare. Pursuant to paragraph XIII, a portion of the premium shall be paid by each retiree. Retirees who are not eligible for Medicare may voluntarily cease participation in plan benefits at any time.
    IV. Fully dependent minor children, children between the ages of 19 through 25 if full-time students, and any certifiably dependent child with a disability who is institutionalized or living in the household and being cared for by the qualified retired member, the member's spouse, or the qualified surviving spouse, and whose certificate is on file, shall be eligible for this plan on payment of a premium as long as they are eligible for the plan benefit per the foregoing requirements. The amount of the premium shall be the full cost of the plan benefits as determined by the department of administrative services. Participants may voluntarily cease participation in plan benefits at any time.
    V. (a) Retirees shall be responsible for verification of eligibility by standard acceptable documentation determined by the department of administrative services. Verification documentation shall be produced during a period of 60 days prior to retirement to 60 days after retirement. Failure to file subsequent changes in eligibility within 60 days of occurrence may result in the permanent cessation of plan benefits.
       (b) If an unmarried retiree marries after retirement, the benefit plan shall be extended to the new spouse. Notwithstanding paragraph II, if a married retiree divorces after retirement, the divorced spouse shall no longer be eligible to participate in the benefit plan but shall be offered a federal COBRA benefit option.
    VI. For the purposes of this section, "retired employee'' means each group I state employee who:
       (a)(1) Has at least 10 years of creditable service for the state if the employee's service began prior to July 1, 2003 or 20 years of creditable service if the employee's service began on or after July 1, 2003 and prior to July 1, 2011, and who also is at least 60 years of age at the time of retirement; or
          (2) Has at least 20 years of creditable service if the employee's service began on or after July 1, 2011, and who also is at least 60 years of age at the time of retirement, provided the employee shall not be eligible to receive benefits under this section until attaining 65 years of age; or
       (b) Has at least 30 years of creditable service for the state at the time of retirement if the employee's service began prior to July 1, 2011, regardless of the employee's age; or
       (c) Is but for the provisions of 1989, 376:10, otherwise eligible to receive medical and surgical benefits under this section notwithstanding subparagraphs (a) and (b), and paragraph IV, on June 30, 1989, and who retires between July 1, 1989, and June 30, 1994; or
       (d) Dies or retires and is eligible for accidental death or accidental disability retirement benefits, regardless of the state employee's age or number of years of creditable service; or
       (e) Retires and is eligible for ordinary disability retirement benefits, regardless of the state employee's age; or
       (f) Dies and is eligible for ordinary death retirement benefits, if the state employee was eligible for service retirement at the time of his or her death, if the state employee had at least 10 years of creditable service for the state if the employee's service began prior to July 1, 2003 or 20 years of creditable service if the employee's service began on or after July 1, 2003.
    VII. For the purposes of this section, "retired employee'' also means each group II state employee who:
       (a) Retires if the employee's state service began prior to July 1, 2010 or who retires with at least 20 years of creditable service for the state if the employee's state service began on or after July 1, 2010; or
       (b) Dies or retires and is eligible for accidental death or accidental disability retirement benefits, regardless of the state employee's age or number of years of creditable service; or
       (c) Retires and is eligible for ordinary disability retirement benefits, regardless of the state employee's age; or
* * *