2014 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - SECURITIES
Chapter 421-B - SECURITIES
Section 421-B:2 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 421-B:2 (2014) What's This?
    421-B:2 Definitions. – When used in this chapter, unless the context of the section in which the term is used otherwise requires:
* * *
          (1) Any bona fide pledge or loan; or
          (2) Any stock dividend, whether or not the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the stock.
    XIX-a. "Sanction'' means any penalty imposed or authorized for imposition by the secretary of state, pursuant to RSA 421-B, including but not limited to license suspension or revocation, order to cease and desist or monetary penalties.
    XIX-b. "Secretary of state'' means the secretary of state or designee.
    XIX-c. "Securities Act of 1933,'' "Securities Exchange Act of 1934,'' "Investment Advisers Act of 1940,'' and "Investment Company Act of 1940'' mean the federal statutes of those names as amended before or after the effective date of this paragraph.
    XX. (a) "Security'' shall include any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit sharing agreement; membership interest in a limited liability company; partnership interest in a registered limited liability partnership; partnership interest in a limited partnership; collateral trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable shares; investment contract; investment metal contract or investment gem contract; voting trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining right, title or lease or in payments out of production under such a right, title or lease; any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit for a security, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. "Security'' does not include any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises to pay money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or for some other specified time.
       (b) Notwithstanding subparagraph (a), a membership interest in a limited liability company or a partnership interest in a registered limited liability partnership is not a security if:
          (1) The secretary of state, by rule or order, determines that it is not a security;
          (2) The limited liability company is a professional limited liability company or foreign professional limited liability company under RSA 304-D; or
          (3) The registered limited liability partnership or foreign registered limited liability partnership:
* * *