2014 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXVII - INSURANCE
Chapter 404-C - MANDATORY RISK SHARING PLANS
Section 404-C:14 - New Hampshire Medical Malpractice Joint Underwriting Association (NHMMJUA).
NH Rev Stat § 404-C:14 (2014) What's This?
    404-C:14 New Hampshire Medical Malpractice Joint Underwriting Association (NHMMJUA). –
    I. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no officer or agent of the state shall take or transfer, through taxation of the New Hampshire Medical Malpractice Joint Underwriting Association (NHMMJUA) or otherwise, any funds held by the NHMMJUA on the effective date of this section in a manner inconsistent with this section. Nothing in this section shall preclude the collection of applicable state taxes, if any, owed by policyholders as a result of the return of funds referenced in this section.
    II. All funds held as of the effective date of this section by the NHMMJUA in excess of the amount required for the fund to remain actuarially sound, as determined by a qualified actuary, shall constitute excess surplus funds and shall not be less than $110,000,000 in accordance with 2009, 144:1. Such determination shall be completed under the direction of the NHMMJUA board of directors not more than 45 days from the effective date of this section. All such excess surplus funds have resulted from premiums paid under assessable and participating medical malpractice insurance policies, belong to the policyholders who paid these premiums, and shall be returned as directed under this section. Within 60 days from the effective date of this section, all excess surplus funds, except for a reserve of $25,000,000 for the payment of any federal tax liability, shall be interpleaded into the Merrimack County Superior Court, docket no. 217-2010-CV-00414 for the purpose of adjudicating all policyholders' claims to excess surplus funds. All distributions made to policyholders shall be subject to a claim from the NHMMJUA to reclaim a pro rata portion of the distribution to satisfy any federal tax liabilities in excess of the $25,000,000 reserved for such claims.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in no event shall any insurer which is a member of the NHMMJUA, as defined in Ins 1703.01(i), be assessed nor shall there be a surcharge, as provided in Ins 1703.07(f)(2), with respect to any deficit arising from the distribution of excess surplus funds described in this paragraph.
    III. Within 30 days of the effective date of this section, the NHMMJUA, the insurance commissioner, or designee, and a representative of NHMMJUA policyholders, designated by the president of the New Hampshire Medical Society, shall jointly approach the United States Internal Revenue Service to obtain a closing agreement, or its equivalent, determining whether the NHMMJUA has any federal tax liability arising from the excess premiums paid and that shall be returned to policyholders.
    IV. No later than 30 days after receipt of the closing agreement, or its equivalent, the NHMMJUA shall interplead into the Merrimack County Superior Court docket no. 217-2010-CV-00414 for the purpose of adjudicating all policyholders' claims to these remaining excess surplus funds the remaining amount of the tax reserve after satisfaction of any taxes owed.
    V. Funds that cannot be distributed to a policyholder in the court proceedings referenced in this section due to the inability to locate the policyholder after reasonable efforts, shall revert to the NHMMJUA. Undistributed funds that revert to the NHMMJUA as provided in this section shall be used to provide grants in aid to health care providers servicing medically underserved populations.
    VI. The approval of the commissioner of insurance shall not be required for any action contemplated under this section.
    VII. [Repealed.]
Source. 2011, 201:2, eff. June 16, 2011; 201:3, eff. Dec. 31, 2011. 2014, 293:3, eff. Aug. 1, 2014.