2014 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXX - OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 330-A - MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICE
Section 330-A:1 - Purpose; Application.
NH Rev Stat § 330-A:1 (2014) What's This?
    330-A:1 Purpose; Application. –
    I. The purpose of this chapter is to regulate mental health practice by practitioners in the state to assure that the services provided are effective and of a quality consistent with the standard of care within each profession, and to safeguard the public against harm which may be caused by untrained, unskilled, or unlicensed practitioners. Specifically, this chapter applies to practitioners providing mental health services to persons with a diagnosis specified in the most current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, published by the American Psychiatric Association, or an equivalent of such manual as determined by the board. This chapter shall assure that all consumers of mental health services shall receive an individual mental health diagnosis and, according to this diagnosis, shall receive consultation from a specific and appropriate mental health practitioner.
    II. This chapter shall not be construed to prevent or restrict the traditional right of ministers and clergy to give individual or group counseling.
Source. 1998, 234:1, eff. Oct. 31, 1998.