2014 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XV - EDUCATION
Chapter 193-E - ADEQUATE PUBLIC EDUCATION
Section 193-E:3 - Delivery of an Adequate Education.
NH Rev Stat § 193-E:3 (2014) What's This?
    193-E:3 Delivery of an Adequate Education. –
* * *
of education. Indicators shall include the following areas:
       (a) Attendance rates.
       (b) Annual and cumulative drop-out rates of high school pupils and annual drop-out rates for pupils in grades 7 and 8.
       (c) School environment indicators, such as safe-schools data.
       (d) Number and percentage of graduating pupils going on to post-secondary education, military service, and advanced placement participation.
       (e) Performance on state tests administered pursuant to RSA 193-C and other standardized tests administered at local option.
       (f) Expulsion and suspension rates, including in-school and out-of-school suspensions, which shall be reported for each school year.
       (g) Number and percentage of classes taught by highly qualified teachers.
       (h) Teacher and administrative turnover rates at the school and district levels.
       (i) Pupil course information.
    II. (a) The department of education, with the approval of the legislative oversight committee established in RSA 193-C:7, may implement and report data on any additional indicators deemed relevant to the purposes of this section.
       (b) The department of education shall enter into an agreement with the board of trustees of the university system of New Hampshire or the community college system of New Hampshire, or both, if necessary, to determine additional indicators applicable to postsecondary institutions within their respective jurisdictions which are not required under paragraph VI.
    III. (a) Not later than December 1, 2003, and annually thereafter, the department of education shall issue a public report on the condition of education statewide and on a district-by-district and school-by-school basis. This report shall be entitled "New Hampshire School District Profiles'' and shall be made available at every school administrative unit for public review. It shall include demographic and pupil performance data reported in paragraph I and other relevant statistics as determined by the department of education. Comparisons with state averages shall be provided for all data reported. Comparisons of each district and school to itself based on its own statewide improvement and assessment performance for the prior school year and its most recent 3-year rolling averages shall be provided. Statewide rankings of each district and school shall be provided, including a statewide ranking of each school and school district based on the percentage increase of improvement as compared with the same school district's performance in the previous year. The report shall be organized and presented in a manner that is easily understood by the public and that assists each school district with the identification of trends, strengths, and weaknesses and the development of its local school education improvement plan.
       (b) Beginning with the annual report issued in 2013, the department of education shall include data provided by early childhood programs, districts, and postsecondary institutions.
    IV. Data reported in paragraph I shall be disaggregated as required by federal law and shall include numbers and percentages of pupils with disabilities, limited English proficient pupils, pupils in advanced placement programs, economically disadvantaged pupils, and pupils of major ethnic, racial, and multi-racial groups.
    V. In order to reduce school districts' administrative time and costs, the department of education shall develop and utilize user-friendly, computer forms and programs to collect the data set forth in paragraphs I, VI, and VII.
* * *