2014 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XII - PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 173-B - PROTECTION OF PERSONS FROM DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Section 173-B:26 - Commission to Study Supervised Visitation Centers.
NH Rev Stat § 173-B:26 (2014) What's This?
[RSA 173-B:26 repealed by 2014, 107:5, effective November 1, 2014.]
    173-B:26 Commission to Study Supervised Visitation Centers. –
    There is established a commission to study supervised visitation centers.
    I. The members of the commission shall be as follows:
       (a) Three members of the house of representatives, appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, one of whom shall be a member of the criminal justice and public safety committee, one of whom shall be a member of the children and family law committee, and one of whom shall be a member of the executive departments and administration committee.
       (b) One member of the senate, appointed by the president of the senate.
       (c) The commissioner of the department of health and human services, or designee.
       (d) A representative from the department of justice, appointed by the attorney general.
       (e) A representative from the circuit court, appointed by the circuit court administrative judge.
       (f) A representative from the New Hampshire Association of Chiefs of Police, appointed by the president.
       (g) A representative from the New Hampshire Coalition Against Domestic and Sexual Violence, appointed by the executive director.
       (h) A representative from the New Hampshire Court Appointed Special Advocates, appointed by the executive director.
    II. Legislative members of the commission shall receive mileage at the legislative rate when attending to the duties of the commission.
    III. The commission shall study:
       (a) The availability of supervised visitation centers throughout the state, the range of services offered, and extent to which there is an unmet need for services in the state.
       (b) The criteria used by the courts and the division of children, youth and families (DCYF) to determine whether supervised visitation should be required in any particular case and, if required, when supervised visitation is no longer necessary.
       (c) The policies and procedures currently in place at visitation centers to ensure the safety of staff and clients, to include those addressing intake and screening, security, and training and qualification of staff, and whether those policies and procedures are consistent with best practices in the field.
       (d) Whether supervised visitation centers should be licensed.
    IV. The commission shall solicit information from current providers of visitation services, including county-based programs, private centers, and nonprofit programs, and may solicit advice and input from any individual, agency, or organization with information or expertise relevant to the commission's duties.
    V. Commission members shall be appointed within 30 days after the effective date of this section.
    VI. The members of the commission shall elect a chairperson from among the members. The first meeting of the commission shall be called by the first-named house member. The first meeting of the commission shall be held within 15 days after all members have been appointed. A majority of the members of the commission shall constitute a quorum.
    VII. The commission shall report its findings and any recommendations for proposed legislation to the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, the house clerk, the senate clerk, the governor, and the state library on or before November 1, 2014.
Source. 2014, 107:4, eff. June 11, 2014.