2014 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXIII - ELECTIONS
Chapter 659 - ELECTION PROCEDURE
Section 659:34 - Wrongful Voting; Penalties for Voter Fraud.
NH Rev Stat § 659:34 (2014) What's This?
    659:34 Wrongful Voting; Penalties for Voter Fraud. –
    I. A person is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 if such person:
       (a) When registering to vote; when obtaining an official ballot; when casting a vote by official ballot; or when applying for a photo identification card for voting purposes, purposely or knowingly makes a false material statement regarding his or her qualifications as a voter to an election officer or submits a voter registration form, an election day registration affidavit, a qualified voter affidavit, a domicile affidavit, a challenged voter affidavit, an affidavit of religious exemption, an identification card voucher, or an absentee registration affidavit containing false material information regarding his or her qualifications as a voter;
       (b) Votes more than once for any office or measure;
       (c) Applies for a ballot in a name other than his or her own;
       (d) Applies for a ballot in his or her own name after he or she has voted once;
       (e) Votes for any office or measure at an election if such person is not qualified to vote as provided in RSA 654;
       (f) Gives a false name or answer if under examination as to his or her qualifications as a voter before the supervisors of the checklist or moderator; or
       (g) Presents falsified proof of identity at any election.
    II. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, at any election, such person purposely or knowingly commits an act specified in subparagraph I(b) or I(e). A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, at any election, such person purposely or knowingly commits any of the other acts listed in paragraph I, and, if the act involved the use of false proof of identity or voting using the name of another person, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory sentence in the county correctional facility of not less than 30 days for a first offense under this section, 90 days for a second offense under this section, and 180 days for a third or subsequent offense under this section.
    III. The attorney general is authorized to impose a civil penalty under paragraph I.
       (a) The attorney general may impose a civil penalty by providing written notice to the person:
          (1) Setting forth the date, facts, and nature of each act or omission which makes the person liable to pay a civil penalty;
          (2) Specifically identifying the particular provision or provisions of the law involved in each violation; and
          (3) Advising the person of each penalty that the attorney general imposes and its amount.
       (b) The written notice shall be served in hand or sent by registered or certified mail to the last known address of such person. The person shall have 30 days to pay any civil penalty assessed under this section to the secretary of state for deposit into the general fund.
    IV. The decision of the attorney general to impose a civil penalty may be appealed to superior court. An appeal must be filed within 30 days of the date on which the person received it.
    V. The attorney general is authorized to institute a civil action to collect a penalty imposed pursuant to this section. The attorney general shall have the exclusive power to compromise, mitigate, or remit such civil penalties.
Source. 1979, 436:1. 2003, 289:41. 2004, 229:1. 2006, 68:2, eff. Sept. 1, 2006. 2009, 144:222, eff. July 1, 2009; 278:5, eff. Jan. 1, 2010. 2012, 284:6, eff. June 27, 2012; 289:3, eff. July 6, 2012.