2014 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXIII - ELECTIONS
Chapter 657 - ABSENTEE VOTING
Section 657:1 - Absence, Religious Observance, and Disability Absentee Voting.
NH Rev Stat § 657:1 (2014) What's This?
    657:1 Absence, Religious Observance, and Disability Absentee Voting. – Any person who is absent on the day of any state election from the city, town, or unincorporated place in which he or she is registered to vote or who cannot appear in public on any election day because of his or her observance of a religious commitment or who is unable to vote there in person by reason of physical disability may vote at such elections as provided in this chapter. A person who is unable to appear at any time during polling hours at his or her polling place because an employment obligation requires the person to remain physically at work or to be in transit to or from work from the time the polls open until after the time the polls close shall be considered absent for purposes of this chapter.
Source. 1979, 436:1; 308:2. 2006, 136:1, eff. July 21, 2006.