2013 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title X - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-X - USE OF CANNABIS FOR THERAPEUTIC PURPOSES
Section 126-X:1 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 126-X:1 (2013) What's This?
    126-X:1 Definitions. – In this chapter:
* * *
       (b) Has agreed to assist with one or more (not to exceed 5) qualifying patient's therapeutic use of cannabis, except if the qualifying patient and designated caregiver each live greater than 50 miles from the nearest alternative treatment center, in which case the designated caregiver may assist with the therapeutic use of cannabis for up to 9 qualifying patients;
       (c) Has never been convicted of a felony or any felony drug-related offense; and
       (d) Possesses a valid registry identification card issued pursuant to RSA 126-X:4.
    VII. (a) "Provider'' means a physician licensed to prescribe drugs to humans under RSA 329 and who possesses certification from the United States Drug Enforcement Administration to prescribe controlled substances. "Provider'' shall also mean an advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to RSA 326-B:18.
       (b) For a visiting qualifying patient, "provider'' means an individual licensed to prescribe drugs to humans in the state of the patient's residence and who possesses certification from the United States Drug Enforcement Administration to prescribe controlled substances. Such visiting patient shall not be eligible to purchase or transfer cannabis from an eligible New Hampshire patient.
    VIII. "Provider-patient relationship'' means at least a 3-month medical relationship between a licensed provider and a patient that includes an in-person exam, a history, a diagnosis, and a treatment plan appropriate for the licensee's medical specialty.
    IX. (a) "Qualifying medical condition'' means the presence of:
          (1) Cancer, glaucoma, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, hepatitis C currently receiving antiviral treatment, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, Crohn's disease, agitation of Alzheimer's disease, multiple sclerosis, chronic pancreatitis, spinal cord injury or disease, traumatic brain injury, or one or more injuries that significantly interferes with daily activities as documented by the patient's provider; and
          (2) A severely debilitating or terminal medical condition or its treatment that has produced at least one of the following: elevated intraocular pressure, cachexia, chemotherapy-induced anorexia, wasting syndrome, severe pain that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects, constant or severe nausea, moderate to severe vomiting, seizures, or severe, persistent muscle spasms.
       (b) The department may include a medical condition that is not listed in subparagraph (a) that the department determines, on a case by case basis, is severely debilitating or terminal, based upon the written request of a provider who furnishes written certification to the department.
* * *