2013 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title X - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-X - USE OF CANNABIS FOR THERAPEUTIC PURPOSES
Section 126-X:1 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 126-X:1 (2013) What's This?
    126-X:1 Definitions. – In this chapter:
* * *
    III. "Cannabis'' means all parts of any plant of the Cannabis genus of plants, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant, its seeds, or resin. Such term shall not include the mature stalks of such plants, fiber produced from such stalks, oil, or cake made from the seeds of such plants, any other compound, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), fiber, oil or cake, or the sterilized seeds of such plants which are incapable of germination.
    IV. "Cultivation location'' means a locked and enclosed site, under the control of an alternative treatment center where cannabis is cultivated, secured with one or more locks or other security devices in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
    V. "Department'' means the department of health and human services.
    VI. "Designated caregiver'' means an individual who:
       (a) Is at least 21 years of age;
       (b) Has agreed to assist with one or more (not to exceed 5) qualifying patient's therapeutic use of cannabis, except if the qualifying patient and designated caregiver each live greater than 50 miles from the nearest alternative treatment center, in which case the designated caregiver may assist with the therapeutic use of cannabis for up to 9 qualifying patients;
       (c) Has never been convicted of a felony or any felony drug-related offense; and
       (d) Possesses a valid registry identification card issued pursuant to RSA 126-X:4.
    VII. (a) "Provider'' means a physician licensed to prescribe drugs to humans under RSA 329 and who possesses certification from the United States Drug Enforcement Administration to prescribe controlled substances. "Provider'' shall also mean an advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to RSA 326-B:18.
       (b) For a visiting qualifying patient, "provider'' means an individual licensed to prescribe drugs to humans in the state of the patient's residence and who possesses certification from the United States Drug Enforcement Administration to prescribe controlled substances. Such visiting patient shall not be eligible to purchase or transfer cannabis from an eligible New Hampshire patient.
    VIII. "Provider-patient relationship'' means at least a 3-month medical relationship between a licensed provider and a patient that includes an in-person exam, a history, a diagnosis, and a treatment plan appropriate for the licensee's medical specialty.
    IX. (a) "Qualifying medical condition'' means the presence of:
* * *