2013 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title X - PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 126-X - USE OF CANNABIS FOR THERAPEUTIC PURPOSES
Section 126-X:1 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 126-X:1 (2013) What's This?
    126-X:1 Definitions. – In this chapter:
* * *
       (b) The department may include a medical condition that is not listed in subparagraph (a) that the department determines, on a case by case basis, is severely debilitating or terminal, based upon the written request of a provider who furnishes written certification to the department.
    X. "Qualifying patient'' means a resident of New Hampshire who has been diagnosed by a provider as having a qualifying medical condition and who possesses a valid registry identification card issued pursuant to RSA 126-X:4.
    XI. "Registry identification card'' means a document indicating the date issued and expiration date by the department pursuant to RSA 126-X:4 that identifies an individual as a qualifying patient or a designated caregiver.
    XII. "Seedling'' means a cannabis plant that has no flowers and is less than 12 inches in height and less than 12 inches in diameter.
    XIII. "Therapeutic use'' means the acquisition, possession, cultivation, preparation, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of cannabis or paraphernalia relating to the administration of cannabis to treat or alleviate a qualifying patient's qualifying medical condition or symptoms or results of treatment associated with the qualifying patient's qualifying medical condition. It shall not include:
       (a) The use of cannabis by a designated caregiver who is not a qualifying patient; or
       (b) Cultivation or purchase by a visiting qualifying patient; or
       (c) Cultivation by a designated caregiver or qualifying patient.
    XIV. "Unusable cannabis'' means any cannabis, other than usable cannabis, including the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.
    XV. "Usable cannabis'' means the dried leaves and flowers of the cannabis plant and any mixture or preparation thereof, but does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant and does not include the weight of any non-cannabis ingredients combined with cannabis and prepared for consumption as food or drink.
    XVI. "Visiting qualifying patient'' means a patient with a qualifying medical condition who is not a resident of New Hampshire or who has been a resident of New Hampshire for fewer than 30 days and is not eligible to purchase therapeutic cannabis in New Hampshire or receive cannabis from a qualifying New Hampshire patient.
    XVII. "Written certification'' means documentation of a qualifying medical condition by a provider pursuant to rules adopted by the department pursuant to RSA 541-A for the purpose of issuing registry identification cards, after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a provider-patient relationship of at least 3 months in duration. The 3-month requirement for the provider-patient relationship required in this paragraph shall not apply if the provider issuing the written certification certifies that the onset of the patient's qualifying medical condition occurred within the past 3 months, and the certifying provider is primarily responsible for the patient's care related to his or her qualifying medical condition. The date of issuance
* * *