2013 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title LXII - CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 633 - INTERFERENCE WITH FREEDOM
Section 633:1 - Kidnapping.
NH Rev Stat § 633:1 (2013) What's This?
    633:1 Kidnapping. –
    I. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he knowingly confines another under his control with a purpose to:
       (a) Hold him for ransom or as a hostage; or
       (b) Avoid apprehension by a law enforcement official; or
       (c) Terrorize him or some other person; or
       (d) Commit an offense against him.
    I-a. A person is guilty of kidnapping if the person knowingly takes, entices away, detains, or conceals any child under the age of 18 and unrelated to the person by consanguinity, or causes such child to be taken, enticed away, detained, or concealed, with the intent to detain or conceal such child from a parent, guardian, or other person having lawful physical custody of such child. This paragraph shall not apply to law enforcement personnel or department of health and human services personnel engaged in the conduct of their lawful duties.
    II. Kidnapping is a class A felony unless the actor voluntarily releases the victim without serious bodily injury and in a safe place prior to trial, in which case it is a class B felony.
Source. 1971, 518:1. 2001, 230:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.