2012 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - SECURITIES
Chapter 421-B - SECURITIES
Section 421-B:16 - Denial, Suspension, and Revocation of Registration.
NH Rev Stat § 421-B:16 (2012) What's This?
* * *
          (3) The security registered or sought to be registered is the subject of an administrative stop order or similar order or a permanent or temporary injunction of any court of competent jurisdiction entered under any other federal or state act applicable to the offering; but the secretary of state may not institute a proceeding against an effective registration statement under this numbered subparagraph more than one year from the date of the order or injunction relied on, and may not enter an order under this numbered subparagraph on the basis of an order or injunction entered under any other state law unless that order or injunction was based on facts which would currently constitute a ground for a stop order under this numbered subparagraph;
          (4) The issuer's enterprise or method of business includes or would include activities which are illegal where performed;
          (5) The offering has worked or tended to work a fraud upon purchasers or would so operate;
          (6) The offering has been or would be made with unreasonable amounts of underwriters' and sellers' discounts, commissions, or other compensation, or promoters' profits or participation, or unreasonable amounts or kinds of options;
          (7) Except with respect to securities which are being registered by notification the terms of the securities are unfair and inequitable; provided, however, that the secretary of state may not determine that an offering is unfair and inequitable solely on the grounds that the securities are to be sold at an excessive price where the offering price has been determined by arms length negotiation between nonaffiliated parties. The selling price of any security being sold by a broker-dealer licensed in this state shall be presumed to have been determined by arms length negotiation;
          (8) When a security is sought to be registered by notification and it is not eligible for such registration;
          (9) When a security is sought to be registered by coordination, there has been a failure to comply with the undertaking required by RSA 421-B:13, II(d);
          (10) The applicant or registrant has failed to pay the proper filing fee; but the secretary of state may enter only a denial order under this numbered subparagraph and he shall vacate any such order when the deficiency has been corrected;
          (11) The secretary of state may not institute a stop-order proceeding against an effective registration statement on the basis of a fact or transaction known to him when the registration statement became effective unless the proceeding is instituted within the next 30 days.
* * *