2012 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXX - OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 314 - ELECTROLOGISTS
Section 314:1 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 314:1 (2012) What's This?
    314:1 Definitions. – In this chapter:
    I. "Commissioner'' means the commissioner of the department of health and human services or designee.
    II. "Department'' means the department of health and human services.
    III. "Electrologist'' means any person who engages in electrology for compensation, except the following persons:
       (a) A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state who performs electrology in such practice.
       (b) A person who engages on behalf of a manufacturer or distributor solely in demonstrating the use of any machine or other article for the purpose of sale, without charge to the person who is the subject of such demonstration.
    IV. "Electrology'' or "electrolysis'' means the process by which hair is removed from the normal skin by the application of an electronic current to the hair root by means of a needle or needles, whether the process employs direct electric current or shortwave alternating electric current.
    V. "Office'' means the place of business kept open solely for the business of electrology, or where equipment and facilities for the practice of electrology for compensation are available, as may be authorized by the department.
Source. 1994, 202:2. 1995, 310:154, 175, eff. Nov. 1, 1995. 2012, 171:15, eff. Aug. 10, 2012.