2012 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XII - PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 170-E - CHILD DAY CARE, RESIDENTIAL CARE, AND CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
Section 170-E:25 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 170-E:25 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    II. "Child care agency'' means any person, corporation, partnership, voluntary association or other organization either established for profit or otherwise, who regularly receives for care one or more children, unrelated to the operator of the agency, apart from the parents, in any facility as defined in this subdivision and maintained for the care of children. The types of child care agencies are defined as follows:
       (a)(1) "Foster family home'' means child care in a residence in which family care and training are provided on a regular basis for no more than 6 unrelated children, unless all the children are of common parentage. The maximum of 6 children includes the children living in the home and children received for child care who are related to the residents.
          (2) If the limit of 6 children under subparagraph (a)(1) is reached, the foster family is willing and able to take a sibling or a group of siblings of a child already in their care, and the department has concluded that the foster family is able to provide for the safety, permanency, and well-being of the child or children, the department may, notwithstanding the limitations of subparagraph (a)(1), place the sibling or group of siblings in the foster family home.
       (b) "Group home'' means a child care agency which regularly provides specialized care for at least 5 but no more than 12 children who can benefit from residential living either on a short-term or long-term basis.
       (c) "Specialized care'' means a child care agency which regularly provides general care for children who are diagnosed as mentally ill, intellectually disabled, or physically disabled and who are determined to be in need of special mental treatment or nursing care, or both.
       (d) "Homeless youth program'' means a program, including any housing facilities utilized by such program, which receives any child for the purpose of providing services to facilitate independent living including all of the following program components: individual assessment, referral, housing, and case management. Such services may be provided directly by the agency or through one or more contracts for services.
    III. "Child care institution'' means a residential child care agency where more than 12 children are received and maintained for 24-hour care for the purpose of providing them with care or training, or both. The term "child care institution'' shall not include:
       (a) Any state operated institution for child care or juvenile detention established by law.
       (b) Any institution, home, place or facility operating under a license pursuant to RSA 151:2.
       (c) Any bona fide boarding school in which children are primarily taught branches of education corresponding to those taught in public elementary schools or high schools, or both, and which operates on a regular academic school year basis, and which is approved by the department of education.
       (d) Any bona fide summer camp.
    IV. "Child-placing agency'' means any firm, corporation or association which:
       (a) Receives any child for the purpose of providing services related to arranging for the placement of children in a foster family home, group home, or child care institution; or
* * *