2012 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XII - PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 170-E - CHILD DAY CARE, RESIDENTIAL CARE, AND CHILD-PLACING AGENCIES
Section 170-E:25 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 170-E:25 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    III. "Child care institution'' means a residential child care agency where more than 12 children are received and maintained for 24-hour care for the purpose of providing them with care or training, or both. The term "child care institution'' shall not include:
       (a) Any state operated institution for child care or juvenile detention established by law.
       (b) Any institution, home, place or facility operating under a license pursuant to RSA 151:2.
       (c) Any bona fide boarding school in which children are primarily taught branches of education corresponding to those taught in public elementary schools or high schools, or both, and which operates on a regular academic school year basis, and which is approved by the department of education.
       (d) Any bona fide summer camp.
    IV. "Child-placing agency'' means any firm, corporation or association which:
       (a) Receives any child for the purpose of providing services related to arranging for the placement of children in a foster family home, group home, or child care institution; or
       (b) Receives any child for the purpose of providing services related to arranging for the placement of children in adoption.
    V. "Commissioner'' means the commissioner of the department of health and human services.
    VI. "Corrective action plan'' means a written proposal setting forth the procedures by which a child care agency, child care institution, or child-placing agency will come into compliance with the standards set by rule adopted by the commissioner under RSA 541-A and subject to the approval of the department. The proposal shall include the time needed to assure compliance and the steps proposed by the agency to reach compliance.
    VII. "Department'' means the department of health and human services.
    VIII. "Experiential/wilderness facility'' means a child care institution which regularly provides specialized care and training in daily living for more than 12 children but fewer than 57 children, and meets the standards established by the commissioner by rule under RSA 170-E:34, I(a).
    IX. "Guardian'' means the guardian of the person of a minor, as defined in RSA 463.
    X. "Independent living home'' means a child care agency which regularly provides specialized services in adult living preparation in an experiential residential setting for persons 16 years of age or older who have a legal relationship with the department of health and human services and who can benefit from independent living training.
    XI. "License'' means a complete license issued to an operator of a child care agency, child care institution or child-placing agency, authorizing the licensee to operate in accordance with the term and conditions of the license, this subdivision, and the rules of the department.
    XII. "Permit'' means an issuance to an operator of a child care agency or child-placing agency which shall not be renewable except for good cause shown and which may be granted for a period not exceeding 6 months to agencies whose services the department finds are needed, but which are temporarily unable to conform to the qualification for a license.
    XIII. "Regularly'' or "on a regular basis'' means supervision and care up to and including 7 days a week service, whether continuous or not, for all types of child care subject to the provisions of this subdivision.
    XIV. "Related'' means any of the following relationships by blood, marriage, or adoption: parent, grandparent, brother, sister, stepparent, stepgrandparent, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, first cousin or second cousin.
    XV. "Respite care'' means substitute care provided by a person or agency which is licensed as a child care or child-placing agency.
Source. 1990, 257:8. 1992, 11:3. 1994, 212:2. 1995, 310:181. 2001, 188:1, eff. Sept. 3, 2001. 2006, 92:1, eff. May 5, 2006. 2008, 52:12, eff. July 11, 2008.