2010 New Hampshire Statutes
TITLE LI COURTS
CHAPTER 504-A PROBATIONERS AND PAROLEES
Section 504-A:15 Risk Assessment and Length of Supervision.
NH Rev Stat § 504-A:15 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
504-A:15 Risk Assessment and Length of Supervision. –
    I. Every person placed on probation or parole shall be assessed by the department of corrections, using a valid and objective risk assessment tool, to determine that person's risk of recidivating. Based on that assessment, the person shall be designated as low, medium, or high risk.
    II. Any person placed on probation for a misdemeanor shall be subject to active supervision for up to the first 9 months and thereafter be placed on administrative supervision unless the probationer has been designated high risk or has been adjudicated by the court for a violation of the conditions of probation during the first 9 months under supervision.
    III. Any person placed on probation for a felony shall be subject to active supervision for up to the first 12 months and thereafter be placed on administrative supervision unless the probationer has been designated high risk, has been adjudicated by the court for a violation of the conditions of probation during the first 12 months under supervision, or was placed on probation for a felony listed as a tier II or tier III offense in RSA 651-B:1, IX and X, respectively.
    IV. Any person placed on parole for a felony shall be subject to active supervision for up to the first 18 months and thereafter be placed on administrative supervision unless the parolee has been designated high risk, has violated the conditions of parole during the first 18 months under supervision, or was placed on parole for a felony listed as a tier II or tier III offense in RSA 651-B:1, IX and X, respectively.
Source. 2010, 247:4, eff. July 1, 2010. 2011, 244:5, eff. July 13, 2011.