2010 New Hampshire Statutes
TITLE LI COURTS
CHAPTER 490 SUPREME COURT
Section 490:14-a Penalties for Frivolous Appeals.
NH Rev Stat § 490:14-a (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
490:14-a Penalties for Frivolous Appeals. – If upon the hearing of any appeal, reserved case or bill of exceptions, it clearly appears that the appeal, reserved case or bill of exceptions is frivolous, immaterial or intended for delay, then the court, upon motion of a party or its own motion, may award against the moving party double the amount of the costs incurred by the prevailing party beginning with the entry of the appeal, reserved case of bill of exceptions, and also interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum on any amount which has been previously found due or for which a verdict has been recovered or which the moving party has been ordered to pay.
Source. 1971, 456:12, eff. Aug. 29, 1971.