2009 New Hampshire Statutes
TITLE XII — PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE (Includes Chapters 153 - 174)
CHAPTER 161-E — PERSONAL CARE FOR THE SEVERELY PHYSICALLY DISABLED
Section 161-E:1 Definitions.
In this chapter:
    I. ""Department'' shall mean the department of health and human services.
    II. ""Personal care attendant'' shall mean a qualified non-family member whether or not that person is a professional or paraprofessional and who, in accordance with a plan of care prescribed by a physician and developed in conjunction with and reviewed by a registered nurse, assists severely physically disabled persons to maintain themselves in their homes and gain greater control over their own lives by providing medically oriented long-term maintenance and supportive care.
    III. ""Severely physically disabled person'' shall mean an individual who has been approved to participate in an independent living program and who requires a minimum of 2 hours of medically oriented personal care per day in order to maintain himself or herself in a noninstitutional setting. Such care may include hands-on assistance in the following areas: basic personal care and grooming, assistance with bladder and bowel care, assistance with medications, assistance with nutrition including meal preparation and essential household services.
Source. 1979, 275:1. 1983, 291:1. 1991, 32:1. 1995, 310:28, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.