2009 New Hampshire Statutes
TITLE LXII — CRIMINAL CODE (Includes Chapters 625 - 651-E)
CHAPTER 651 — SENTENCES
Section 651:4-a Victims of Certain Violent Crimes Against a Person Permitted to Speak Before Sentencing and at Sentence Reduction or Suspension Hearings.
Before a judge sentences or suspends or reduces the sentence of any person for capital, first degree or second degree murder, attempted murder, manslaughter, aggravated felonious sexual assault, felonious sexual assault, first degree assault, or negligent homicide committed in consequence of being under the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled drugs, the victim of the offense, or the victim's next of kin if the victim has died, shall have the opportunity to address the judge. The victim or victim's next of kin may appear personally or by counsel and may reasonably express his views concerning the offense, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The prosecutor, the person to be sentenced, and the attorney for the person to be sentenced shall have the right to be present when the victim or victim's next of kin so addresses the judge. The judge may consider the statements of the victim or next of kin made pursuant to this section when imposing sentence or making a decision regarding sentence reduction or sentence suspension.
Source. 1983, 319:4. 1992, 254:11. 1994, 394:2, eff. June 10, 1994.