2006 New Hampshire Statutes - Section 266:72-a Motor Carriers; Equipment.
    I. The commissioner may adopt as rules, under RSA 541-A, the current version of the federal motor carrier safety regulations promulgated by the U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration, Bureau of Motor Carrier Safety, contained in 49 C.F.R. 107, 382, 385-397. Notwithstanding the provisions of RSA 541-A, any amendments or additions by the respective federal agencies or their successor agencies shall also amend or supplement the rules adopted by the commissioner of safety without further action on the part of the commissioner. The commissioner shall be authorized to exempt vehicles and drivers operating exclusively in intrastate commerce from such rules which the commissioner determines impose an unnecessary regulatory burden without providing a corresponding safety benefit.
    II. Whenever the commissioner finds that a motor carrier safety regulation in 49 C.F.R. sections 390-397, provides an equal or greater degree of safety the commissioner may, pursuant to RSA 260:5, adopt the federal regulation as a rule, and the rule shall take precedence over the conflicting provisions of this title. No person who is in compliance with the corresponding rule adopted by the commissioner shall be convicted of violating a conflicting provision of this title. The commissioner shall request the introduction, at the next annual session of the legislature following adoption of such a rule, of legislation amending or repealing the conflicting provision of this title and, if the legislation is not enacted, any rule so adopted shall be automatically repealed 60 days after the last day of the legislative session.
    III. The drivers of all vehicles subject to the motor carrier rules who operate exclusively in intrastate commerce shall be subject to the medical examination, written tests, and road tests required by 49 C.F.R. sections 391.31-391.49, as amended, provided, however, that the commissioner may waive specific requirements or standards of the medical examination for any such driver who has a valid commercial driver's license issued by this state on or after January 1, 1990, if it would not jeopardize public safety to grant such a waiver. The commissioner may adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A relative to standards for the granting of such waivers. The department shall make interested parties aware of the provisions of this paragraph. Once a waiver is granted under this paragraph, the waiver shall be placed on the medical examination card required by federal regulation.
    IV. Utility service vehicle drivers providing intrastate service shall be exempt from the provisions of 49 C.F.R. 395 as adopted pursuant to this section.
Source. 1985, 213:24. 1989, 139:1. 1997, 252:2, 3, eff. Aug. 18, 1997.