2006 New Hampshire Statutes - Section 265:89 Evidence.
    Upon complaint, information, indictment, or trial of any person charged with the violation of RSA 265:82 or 265:82-a, the court may admit evidence of physical testing of the defendant for being under the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled drugs as provided in RSA 265:84, and of the controlled drug content of the defendant's blood and the defendant's alcohol concentration, as shown by a test of his or her breath, blood, or urine as provided in RSA 265:84. Evidence that there was, at the time alleged, an alcohol concentration of 0.03 or less is prima facie evidence that the defendant was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Evidence that there was, at the time alleged, an alcohol concentration of more than 0.03 and less than 0.08 is relevant evidence but is not to be given prima facie effect in indicating whether or not the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant. Evidence that there was, at the time alleged, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more is prima facie evidence that the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor. In addition, evidence that there was, at the time alleged, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more shall, in conjunction with the evidence otherwise required by RSA 265:82, I(b) of driving or attempting to drive a vehicle upon a way, constitute a separate offense under RSA 265:82, I(b); and evidence that there was, at the time alleged, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more shall, in conjunction with the evidence otherwise required by RSA 265:82-a, II of driving or attempting to drive a vehicle upon a way and of one or more of the circumstances specified in RSA 265:82-a, II (a), (b), (c), and (d) constitute a separate offense under RSA 265:82-a, II; and evidence that there was, at the time alleged, an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more shall, in conjunction with the evidence otherwise required by RSA 265:82-a, III of driving or attempting to drive a vehicle upon a way, constitute a separate offense under RSA 265:82-a, III.
Source. 1949, 204:1. RSA 262:20. 1963, 330:1. RSA 262-A:63. 1971, 63:1. 1981, 146:1. 1983, 373:17. 1989, 353:18. 1992, 258:6. 1993, 48:10. 1996, 130:3, eff. Jan. 1, 1997. 2004, 109:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.