2023 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 201 - Crimes Against Public Decency and Good Morals
NRS 201.230 - Lewdness with child under 16 years; penalties.
NV Rev Stat § 201.230 (2023)
1. A person is guilty of lewdness with a child if he or she:
(a) Is 18 years of age or older and willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child; or
(b) Is under the age of 18 years and willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 4 and 5, a person who commits lewdness with a child under the age of 14 years is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a person who commits lewdness with a child who is 14 or 15 years of age is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, a person who commits lewdness with a child and who has been previously convicted of:
(a) Lewdness with a child pursuant to this section or any other sexual offense against a child; or
(b) An offense committed in another jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute lewdness with a child pursuant to this section or any other sexual offense against a child,
is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole.
5. A person who is under the age of 18 years and who commits lewdness with a child under the age of 14 years commits a delinquent act.
6. For the purpose of this section, "other sexual offense against a child" has the meaning ascribed to it in subsection 6 of NRS 200.366.
[1911 C&P § 195 1/2; added 1925, 17; A 1947, 24; 1943 NCL § 10143]—(NRS A 1961, 92; 1967, 477; 1973, 96, 255, 1406; 1977, 867, 1632; 1979, 1430; 1983, 207; 1991, 1009; 1995, 1200; 1997, 1722, 2502, 3190; 1999, 470, 472; 2003, 2826; 2005, 2877; 2015, 2241)