2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 585 - Food, Drugs and Cosmetics: Adulteration; Labels; Brands
NRS 585.355 - Use of "honey" in product label or designation restricted; "honey" defined.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 585.355 (2022)
A person shall not prepare, package, deliver for shipment, ship, transport or sell:
1. Any food product which is labeled or designated by the term "honey" alone if such food product consists partly or entirely of ingredients other than honey.
2. Any food product, except a honeydew melon, designated by any combination of words which include the word "honey" in the label or brand name unless such food product contains honey as an ingredient and the other ingredients are disclosed.
As used in this section, "honey" means the natural product of honeybees, drawn from the nectar of flowers, transformed by the bees and stored in a honeycomb and later marketed in the honeycomb or taken from it and marketed in a liquid, candied or granulated condition.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 813)