2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 484B - Rules of the Road
NRS 484B.287 - When pedestrian must yield right-of-way to vehicle; when crossing at crosswalk is required; crossing diagonally; penalty.
1. Except as provided in NRS 484B.290:
(a) Every pedestrian crossing a highway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.
(b) Any pedestrian crossing a highway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the highway.
(c) Between adjacent intersections at which official traffic-control devices are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
(d) A pedestrian shall not cross an intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices.
(e) When authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such crossing movements.
2. A violation of this section:
(a) Is not a misdemeanor; and
(b) Is punishable by the imposition of a civil penalty of not more than $100.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1493; A 1981, 670, 1919; 2015, 1568; 2021, 380)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.327)