2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 453 - Controlled Substances
NRS 453.316 - Unlawful to open or maintain place for unlawful sale, gift or use of controlled substance; penalties; exceptions.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 453.316 (2022)
1. A person who opens or maintains any place for the purpose of unlawfully selling, giving away or using any controlled substance is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. If a person convicted of violating this section has previously been convicted of violating this section, or if, in the case of a first conviction of violating this section, the person has been convicted of an offense under the laws of the United States or any state, territory or district which, if committed in this State, would amount to a felony under this section, the person is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
3. This section does not apply to:
(a) Any rehabilitation clinic established or licensed by the Division of Public and Behavioral Health of the Department.
(b) Any cannabis consumption lounge, as defined in NRS 678A.087, whose activities are confined to those authorized in title 56 of NRS.
(c) Any person who opens or maintains any public place in which a person is authorized to consume cannabis, as defined in NRS 678A.085, or cannabis products, as defined in NRS 678A.120, pursuant to regulations adopted by the Cannabis Compliance Board pursuant to NRS 678B.645, and whose activities are confined to those authorized by such regulations.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 2018; A 1973, 1406; 1977, 1410; 1979, 1471; 1995, 1281; 2019, 4465; 2021, 2388)