2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 449 - Medical Facilities and Other Related Entities
NRS 449.196 - Requirements for program of hospice care.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 449.196 (2022)
No person, state or local government or agency may represent that it provides "hospice care" unless the program of care, either directly or indirectly:
1. Has a medical director whose responsibilities are appropriate to the needs of the program and who:
(a) Is a physician, currently licensed to practice;
(b) On the basis of training, experience and interest, is knowledgeable about the psychosocial and medical aspects of hospice; and
(c) Acts as a medical resource to the interdisciplinary team which provides the hospice care;
2. Is provided to the patient, as needed, in the patient’s home, at a residential facility and at a medical facility, at any time of the day or night;
3. Includes medical, nursing, psychological and pastoral care and social services at the level required by the patient’s condition;
4. Provides supportive services for the patient’s immediate family and other persons with significant personal ties to the patient, whether or not related by blood, including:
(a) Care for the patient which provides a respite from the stresses and responsibilities that result from the daily care of the patient; and
(b) Emotional support and other care after the patient dies; and
5. Includes the services of trained volunteers.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1034)