2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 30 - Declaratory Judgments
NRS 30.060 - Declaration of rights in certain cases.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 30.060 (2022)
1. Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, other fiduciary, including, without limitation, a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney-in-fact or otherwise, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust or the estate of a decedent, an infant, lunatic or insolvent, or in the actions taken pursuant to a power of attorney, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
(a) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin or others;
(b) To direct an executor, administrator, trustee or person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney-in-fact or otherwise, to do or abstain from doing any particular act in his or her fiduciary capacity; or
(c) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills, trusts and other writings.
2. Any action for declaratory relief under this section may only be made in a proceeding commenced pursuant to the provisions of title 12 or 13 of NRS, as appropriate.
[4:22:1929; NCL § 9443]—(NRS A 2009, 1636; 2021, 960)