2022 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 127 - Adoption of Children and Adults
NRS 127.020 - Adoption of minor children; ages and consent.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 127.020 (2022)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) A minor child may be adopted by one or more adults subject to the rules prescribed in this chapter.
(b) A person adopting a child must be at least 10 years older than the person adopted, and the consent of the child, if over the age of 14 years, is necessary to its adoption.
2. A court may approve the adoption of a child without regard to the age of the child and the ages of the prospective adoptive parents if:
(a) The child is being adopted by a stepparent, sister, brother, aunt, uncle or first cousin and, if the prospective adoptive parent is married, also by the spouse of the prospective adoptive parent; and
(b) The court is satisfied that it is in the best interest of the child and in the interest of the public.
[2:332:1953]—(NRS A 2015, 420; 2021, 3404)