2021 Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 625 - Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
NRS 625.565 - Unlawful use of signature or stamp of professional engineer or professional land surveyor; regulations; penalty.
Universal Citation: NV Rev Stat § 625.565 (2021)
1. A professional land surveyor may practice land surveying and prepare:
(a) Maps, plats, reports and descriptions; and
(b) Grading and drainage plans for residential subdivisions containing four lots or less,
or other documentary evidence in connection therewith.
2. It is unlawful for a professional land surveyor to sign or stamp any map, plat, report, description, grading and drainage plan or other document relating to land surveying which was not prepared by the professional land surveyor or for which he or she did not have responsible charge of the work.
3. It is unlawful for a professional engineer to sign or stamp any plans, specifications or reports that were not prepared by the professional engineer or for which he or she did not have responsible charge of the work.
4. It is unlawful for any person to impress any documents with the stamp of a professional engineer or professional land surveyor after the license of the professional engineer or professional land surveyor named on the stamp has expired or has been suspended or revoked, unless the license has been renewed or reissued.
5. It is unlawful for any person to impress any documents with the stamp of a professional engineer or professional land surveyor after the professional engineer or professional land surveyor has retired from the practice of professional engineering or land surveying.
6. The Board shall, by regulation, prescribe additional requirements relating to the signing and stamping of documents produced by a professional engineer or a professional land surveyor.
7. A person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[Part 15:198:1919; added 1947, 797; A 1949, 639; 1953, 196; 1955, 391] — (NRS A 1961, 314; 1965, 1327; 1975, 1165; 1989, 785; 1991, 2244, 2470; 1993, 627, 628; 1997, 1047)